The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Gillingham Ernest William Essex Regiment 1918
Glover John Alfred Mercantile Marine 1915
Godbehear Ralph Askew London Regiment 1917
Godfrey William Henry James Royal Field Artillery 1917
Godfrey Henry a.k.a Harry Lancashire Fusiliers 1916
Godley Frederick F Suffolk Regiment 1917
Goldsmith Jack London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Goldsmith George William Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Gomme Henry William Middlesex Regiment 1914
Goodchild Victor George Royal Air Force 1918
Gooderham John Walter Honourable Artillery Company 1916
Goodwin Harold Edwin Royal Air Force 1918
Gordon Douglas Norfolk Regiment 1915
Gough Geoffrey Charles Canadian Infantry 1915
Gowan John Grave Essex Regiment 1915
Gowen Alfred Robert Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1916
Gower Lawrence Sidney Royal Field Artillery 1916
Graham William London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Grant Wilfred Edward The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1918
Grant George Edward Middlesex Regiment 1918
Graves Leslie Emerson The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1919
Gray John London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Gray James Charles Essex Regiment 1917
Grayston Francis Charles John Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1918
Green Percy Edward Labour Corps 1918
Green Harold George Canadian Infantry 1916
Green Walter Alfred King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916
Green George Edmund London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Greenwood Arthur Donald Bedfordshire Regiment 1918
Gregory Sidney Charles Suffolk Regiment 1916
Gregory Arthur London Regiment 1916
Greig Charles William Royal Air Force 1918
Gretton Horace Edward London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Gretton Douglas Wilfred London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1916
Griffiths William James London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Griffiths Israel Charles London Regiment (The Rangers) 1918
Griggs Leopold James Lincolnshire Regiment 1917
Griggs Horace Edward Essex Regiment 1915
Grimsey Arthur Royal Sussex Regiment 1917
Grimshaw Stanley Royal Field Artillery 1916
Grimster Alfred William Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1917
Grinham William Henry Gloucestershire Regiment 1918
Grisdale Matthew Essex Regiment 1917
Gross Geoffrey Yates Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1916
Grottick Percy Charles Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1916
Guest John Aloysius Middlesex Regiment 1916
Gulden Henry Frederick Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Gullen Henry Vincent London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Gulliver Edward William London Regiment 1917
Gunn Angus Roy Royal Fusiliers 1917

Pages