The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Francis Albert Essex Regiment 1918
Francis Herbert Victor Rifle Brigade 1918
Francis Sidney Royal Fusiliers 1914
Frankcom Benjamin Frederick Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Franklin Frederick Leaf Northamptonshire Regiment 1920
Fraser Cyril London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Fraser Andrew Gordon Ross London Regiment 1915
Fraser Philip Afflick East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1916
Free Alfred Thomas Henry Essex Regiment 1917
Freeman Joseph George London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
French Allan George Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1916
Freshwater Stanley G Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1917
Frizelle Archibald Royal Field Artillery 1916
Frizelle William Robert Irish Guards 1918
Frost George Jesse Suffolk Regiment 1915
Frost Christopher Leopold Wiltshire Regiment 1919
Frost Robert Wall Suffolk Regiment 1916
Frost Joseph Alfred Essex Regiment 1916
Fry Wilfred London Regiment 1918
Fugler Edward Albert King's Royal Rifle Corps 1916
Fuller Leonard Walter Cameron Highlanders 1917
Fuller Stanley Howard Royal Army Ordnance Corps 1917
Fuller Charles Edward Royal Horse Artillery 1917
Furness Montague Smith Royal Field Artillery 1917
Fussell Bertram London Regiment (London Scottish) 1916
Gaisford Frank Greest London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1918
Galpin Leonard Charles Royal Fusiliers 1916
Gander John Thomas 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars 1914
Gardiner Daniel Robert London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Garner Douglas Haydn Royal Fusiliers 1916
Garrett Gilbert Henry London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Gaster Harry James Essex Regiment 1916
Gates Leonard John Border Regiment 1917
Gay Arthur Essex Regiment 1917
Geard Charles Henry Mercantile Marine 1917
Geere Douglas Joseph Royal Field Artillery 1916
George Walter Reginald London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Gibbons Cebert Douglas Essex Regiment 1916
Gibbons Percival Angus Rifle Brigade 1915
Gibbons Arthur Leslie Essex Regiment 1916
Gibling Herbert George Royal Fusiliers 1916
Gibson William London Regiment (London Scottish) 1914
Gilbey Henry Ernest Charles King's Royal Rifle Corps 1916
Gilders Bertrand Frederick Bass London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Gilders Clifford Edward London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1916
Gilderson William Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1917
Gill Cyril Bertram Leonard Royal Navy 1917
Gill Clifford William The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1917
Gill Frederick Rifle Brigade 1915
Gillett David London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1917

Pages