The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Eardley-Wilmot Gerald Howard Devonshire Regiment 1916
Earl Dennis Alfred Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1915
Earler Albert 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers 1919
Earler George Rifle Brigade 1917
Eastgate Charles George Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Echevarri Alfred James Mercantile Marine 1915
Eckworth F C Royal Field Artillery 1915
Eden W F Military Police Corp 1920
Edlin Bertram Alexander Bedfordshire Regiment 1914
Edney Arthur Somerset Light Infantry 1916
Edwards Emlyn Wiltshire Regiment 1915
Edwards Osborne Montague Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918
Eichler Ronald Ludwig Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Eke Robert Royal Fusiliers 1915
Elgar Harry Wallace Mercantile Marine 1916
Elkins Charles Ernest Yorkshire Regiment 1917
Elliott Robert Thomas Essex Regiment 1917
Elliott Frank Thomas Essex Regiment 1917
Ellis Rae Adam Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1918
Ellis Frederick William London Regiment (Kensingtons) 1918
Elphinstone Montague Royal Flying Corps 1917
Elvin Albert William Norfolk Regiment 1918
Erswell Horace Walter Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Escott Albert Sidney King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Evans Richard Ralph Royal Air Force 1919
Evans Arthur Leslie Suffolk Regiment 1916
Evans Richard Lloyd Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Evans Sidney Charles Essex Regiment 1915
Evans Hugh William Royal Flying Corps 1917
Evans Stanley Henry Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Evans Frederick John Royal Fusiliers 1916
Evans Albert Edward The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1917
Eve John London Regiment 1918
Everitt James Walter Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1916
Ewen William James Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1918
Ewens Thomas William Northumberland Fusiliers 1917
Ewens Alfred Charles Royal Naval Transport Service 1919
Eykel Harold A London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 1917
Eykelbosch Frank Canadian Infantry 1917
Fabian Arthur Harold Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1918
Faiers Arthur Henry Royal Fusiliers 1917
Fair Ernest Royal Garrison Artillery 1916
Fairhead Stephen Herbert Royal Field Artillery 1916
Fairweather Kenneth Herbert London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Falcon Francis Worcestershire Regiment 1915
Fallaize Arthur T London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Fallows Ernest Hamilton Irish Guards 1918
Farley John George Royal Navy 1918
Farmer Frank Arthur London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1915
Farmer Leonard Arley London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1918

Pages