The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Abbott Francis Reginald Coldstream Guards 1915
Abrahams Sidney Lancashire Fusiliers 1917
Acworth Gordon William London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1917
Adams Cecil Henry Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Adams Frederick Charles Essex Regiment 1916
Adams John W Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1916
Adams Henry Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1918
Aedy Edmund George Devonshire Regiment 1918
Aggus William Joseph Dingwall Essex Regiment 1917
Alderton John H Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918
Aldous Harold Edward London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1917
Aldous Walter Robert London Regiment (Kensingtons) 1916
Allen Herbert Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1917
Allen Stanley Wootton Army Pay Corps 1918
Allen Raymond Carl East Yorkshire Regiment 1918
Allnutt Albert Edwin King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1918
Alston Hugh Francis London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Ambrose Donald London Regiment 1918
Anderson George Royal Field Artillery 1918
Anderson David London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1917
Anderton Philip Alexander London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Andrew Ewert Leslie Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1918
Andrew Malcom Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Andrew George Jenner Essex Regiment 1917
Andrew Leslie Walter Royal Navy 1915
Andrews Bertram John William Royal Sussex Regiment 1917
Andrews Reginald Lancashire Fusiliers 1917
Andrews Frederick Leopold Royal Sussex Regiment 1916
Andrews Henry Thomas a.k.a Harry Thomas Royal Navy 1916
Andrews Charles Cyril Royal Sussex Regiment 1916
Andrews Percy Heath Royal Engineers 1918
Andrews Clement Charles Royal Sussex Regiment 1916
Andrews Alfred Frederick Royal Sussex Regiment 1916
Anthony John Joseph Royal Fusiliers 1917
Apthorp Walter T Gloucestershire Regiment 1918
Archer Frank McD London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1915
Archer Albert Henry Essex Regiment 1915
Argent Robert Leonard Royal Fusiliers 1918
Armour Robert Thornton Royal Field Artillery 1915
Armstrong Edgar Albert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Armstrong Percy Philpot Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1916
Arnison Edward Burra Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Arnold Howard John Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Ashley Henry Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Ashton Sydney Arnold London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1916
Aspden Ronald William Royal Fusiliers 1917
Atterbury Walter Ray London Regiment 1915
Attfield Sidney H The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1917
Auger Frederick J Australian Light Horse 1915
Austin Henry Robert Bedfordshire Regiment 1917

Pages