The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort ascending First Name Regiment Year of death
Zolowski Ephraim Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Young Charles Douglas London Regiment 1917
Young Arthur John South Wales Borderers 1918
Young Harold Victor Royal Flying Corps 1917
Yeomans Edward George Royal Fusiliers 1917
Yates Edward V Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1918
Yallop Alfred Norfolk Regiment 1917
Wynn James Frederick London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Wyldes Edward William Royal Engineers 1915
Writer William Cecil Bloomfield London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Wright Arthur Bryan The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1917
Wright George Edward Army Service Corps 1918
Wright Harry William Gordon Highlanders 1915
Wright James Royal Sussex Regiment 1917
Wright George Herbert Essex Regiment 1916
Wright John Major Stanley Royal Field Artillery 1918
Wright Frank Guy The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1917
Wright William Newman Royal Field Artillery 1917
Worrall Joseph E Rifle Brigade 1918
Wootton Harold Sidney London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1915
Wootton Alfred Phillip Australian Field Artillery 1919
Wootton Hubert Thorpe Dorsetshire Regiment 1918
Wootton Algernon Beale London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1915
Wootton Charles Edmund Australian Light Horse 1915
Woolmore William Royal Field Artillery 1914
Woolmore Arthur Charles Essex Regiment 1916
Woods Leonard Alfred Bedfordshire Regiment 1918
Woodman Harold William Machine Gun Corps 1917
Woodhouse Harold Laver Household Battalion 1917
Wood Gordon Canadian Infantry 1915
Wood Albert Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1917
Wood Maurice Herbert Royal Flying Corps 1917
Wood George Alfred Essex Regiment 1915
Wolton John Edgar Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Wix Arthur Robert Middlesex Regiment 1918
Witherick Walter Middleton Essex Regiment 1916
Witham John Arthur Essex Regiment 1917
Wiseman Stanley Essex Regiment 1917
Winyard Thomas Harry Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 1917
Windley John 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) 1915
Winch Cecil Henry Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 1915
Wiltshire Robert Royal Fusiliers 1918
Wilson Geoffrey Crawcour New Zealand Rifle Brigade 1917
Wilson Horace S London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Wilson Robert Stanley Warrison Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1917
Wilson Percy Gordon London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1918
Wilson James Boyd Northumberland Fusiliers 1918
Wilson Eric Crawcour Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1918
Wilson John William Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Willmott Clarence George Essex Regiment 1915

Pages