The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Namesort descending Regiment Year of death
Hickmott Charles Frederick East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1916
Murray Charles Frederick Royal Fusiliers 1916
Kelly Charles Frederick Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Prescott Charles George Honourable Artillery Company 1916
Blunt Charles George Rifle Brigade 1918
Eastgate Charles George Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Mather Charles George Tait Gordon Highlanders 1915
Strohman Charles H Norfolk Regiment 1915
Newbury Charles Hamilton Essex Regiment 1917
Kirkaldy Charles Henry Seaforth Highlanders 1915
Geard Charles Henry Mercantile Marine 1917
Barrett Charles James Essex Regiment 1917
Rudland Charles James Royal Field Artillery 1917
Jessop Charles James Ernest Suffolk Regiment 1918
Pullen Charles Jesse Royal Flying Corps 1917
Lee Charles John Manchester Regiment 1917
Segger Charles Joseph Essex Regiment 1916
Harrup Charles Leonard Dorsetshire Regiment 1914
Nottage Charles Leonard Royal Fusiliers 1917
Crowson Charles Luer Suffolk Regiment 1918
Meadway Charles Lynford Essex Regiment 1917
Peters Charles Maurice Sewell Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Nutt Charles Octavius Essex Regiment 1916
Draper Charles Richard Essex Regiment 1916
Knights Charles Richard 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion 1917
Stone Charles Robert Essex Regiment 1915
Flinn Charles Sidney London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Barns Charles Stanley London Regiment 1918
Smith Charles Stanley Royal Fusiliers 1916
Joyce Charles Sydney Herbert Royal Engineers 1918
Smith Charles Thedham Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Bryant Charles Thomas Army Cyclist Corps 1915
Cracknell Charles Thomas Seaforth Highlanders 1916
Dewhurst Charles Thomas Royal Field Artillery 1915
Gurney Charles W London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Ogilvie Charles Walter London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Greig Charles William Royal Air Force 1918
Collins Charles William Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Cocks Charles William Mercantile Marine 1918
Milne Charles William Cameron Highlanders 1915
Ogden Charles William Essex Regiment 1917
Rash Charles William Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1917
Bayley Charles William Durham Light Infantry 1918
Trimming Charles Winwood King's Royal Rifle Corps 1915
Willingale Christian Robert Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Nickels Christopher Charles Gordon Royal Air Force 1918
Frost Christopher Leopold Wiltshire Regiment 1919
Stopp Clarence Ernest Imperial Camel Corps 1918
Willmott Clarence George Essex Regiment 1915
Hodgson Clarence Mortimer Durham Light Infantry 1916

Pages