The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Crawley Charles Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1915
Cresswell Frank Arthur King's Own Scottish Borderers 1917
Crick William James Border Regiment 1917
Crisp Bertie James Royal Fusiliers 1918
Croasdell John Maddocks Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1917
Croft Herbert Campbell Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1918
Croker Frederic Reginald Royal Flying Corps 1917
Crooks Reginald Eric Middlesex Regiment 1916
Crosby George Essex Regiment 1917
Cross Arthur Lacey London Regiment 1915
Cross Samuel Frederick London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Croucher Alfred Ernest Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1916
Crow Arthur Arnold Essex Regiment 1917
Crowson Charles Luer Suffolk Regiment 1918
Croxford Alfred Balwin Hampshire Regiment 1915
Croxton Albert George Essex Regiment 1917
Cruickshank William Arthur Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1918
Crummey Daniel East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1918
Cufley Henry Thomas London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1917
Cumner Cyril W London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1918
Cumper Jesse 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars 1914
Cundick William Thomas Seaforth Highlanders 1918
Curnow Stanley John Derby East African Mounted Rifles 1915
Curror William E F London Regiment (London Scottish) 1916
Curtis Joseph Henry Northamptonshire Regiment 1917
Curtis Thomas Henry Royal Field Artillery 1918
Curtis John Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1919
Curtis Alfred Essex Regiment 1917
Curtis Alfred Charles Royal Fusiliers 1916
Cutting Ernest William Tank Corps 1917
Cuttle Geoffrey Yorkshire Regiment 1915
Dainton Arthur Royal Navy 1916
Daly Peter West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1915
Dance Alfred Middlesex Regiment 1918
Dand Augustus Royal Field Artillery 1917
Dand Cecil Essex Regiment 1916
Darvill William Daniel Royal Horse Artillery 1917
Dauncey Harold Edward Royal Navy 1915
Davey Bernard Anniss Essex Regiment 1916
Davies Geoffery Boisselier Essex Regiment 1915
Davies Thomas Edward Royal Army Service Corps 1916
Davies Rees John Royal Field Artillery 1917
Davies David Morris Cheshire Regiment 1917
Davies Cecil Lloyd Middlesex Regiment 1916
Davis Frederick William A Royal Flying Corps 1917
Davis Thomas Edward Essex Regiment 1917
Davis George Thomas Diamond London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Davis Cecil Sealey Royal Air Force 1919
Dawson Oliver Trevelyan Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 1917
Dawson G Royal Garrison Artillery 1918

Pages