The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Namesort descending Regiment Year of death
Rowe Albert Victor Dorsetshire Regiment 1918
Porter Albert Victor Essex Regiment 1916
Port Albert Victor Royal Air Force 1918
Parker Albert Victor Royal Field Artillery 1917
Paul Albert Victor Yorkshire Regiment 1914
Fletcher Albert William Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Elvin Albert William Norfolk Regiment 1918
Holt Alec John Grice Singapore Volunteer Rifles 1915
Parker Alec Stanley Canadian Infantry 1916
Boardman Alex Gilmour Royal Air Force 1918
Mackie Alex J Royal Field Artillery 1916
Collie Alexander Royal Engineers 1918
Henderson Alexander London Regiment (London Scottish) 1915
Porter Alexander Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1915
Henderson Alexander Royal Fusiliers 1918
Hack Alexander Arnold Royal Field Artillery 1916
Murray Alexander Bolton London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1916
Nicholson Alexander Frank London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Murdoch Alexander John County of London (Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Wild Alexander Joseph Essex Yeomanry 1915
Hatch Alfred Essex Regiment 1916
Todman Alfred Mercantile Marine Reserve 1917
Yallop Alfred Norfolk Regiment 1917
Curtis Alfred Essex Regiment 1917
Webb Alfred Essex Regiment 1917
Weary Alfred Middlesex Regiment 1917
Comben Alfred Dorsetshire Regiment 1917
Dance Alfred Middlesex Regiment 1918
Bligh Alfred Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve 1918
Croxford Alfred Balwin Hampshire Regiment 1915
Simmons Alfred Charles Essex Regiment 1918
Curtis Alfred Charles Royal Fusiliers 1916
Ewens Alfred Charles Royal Naval Transport Service 1919
Sanders Alfred De Lisle London Regiment 1916
Turner Alfred Edward Mercantile Marine 1917
Challis Alfred Edward Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1919
Croucher Alfred Ernest Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1916
Taylor Alfred Frank London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1915
Andrews Alfred Frederick Royal Sussex Regiment 1916
Marshall Alfred H Gloucestershire Regiment 1915
Smith Alfred Henry Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
Palmby Alfred Henry Royal Navy 1915
Ford Alfred Herbert Honourable Artillery Company 1918
Brown Alfred Hughes London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1918
Echevarri Alfred James Mercantile Marine 1915
Phillips Alfred James Highland Light Infantry 1915
Carter Alfred John Kilpack Middlesex Regiment 1917
Baylis Alfred Keppel Suffolk Regiment 1918
Cox Alfred L Royal Field Artillery 1918
Wootton Alfred Phillip Australian Field Artillery 1919

Pages