The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Blatchly Walter John Atherton Leinster Regiment 1915
Blattman Leonard William London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Bleaden Lionel a.k.a Billy Royal Fusiliers 1916
Bleaden Leslie Arthur London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Blenkinsop Albert Edward Essex Regiment 1917
Blewitt H W Mercantile Marine 1916
Bligh Alfred Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve 1918
Blogg Arthur Ernest Hampshire Regiment 1916
Bloxam Cecil Homan Royal Fusiliers 1915
Blunt Charles George Rifle Brigade 1918
Blyth George Frederick Arthur Essex Regiment 1917
Blyth James Reginald Rifle Brigade 1916
Boag Arthur James Gordon Highlanders 1918
Boardman Alex Gilmour Royal Air Force 1918
Bodger Sydney James Essex Regiment 1918
Bodington George Ernest Lincolnshire Regiment 1918
Boiteux Wilfred Leslie Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Bolland Frederick William Henry Royal Fusiliers 1917
Bollinson Albert Edward Royal Navy 1915
Bolton William Benjamin King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Bolton John Arthur King's Royal Rifle Corps 1916
Bonham Herbert George London Regiment 1916
Booth Bertie Cecil Connaught Rangers 1918
Boshell Frederick Stephen Royal Berkshire Regiment 1918
Bottel Percival John London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Botten E J Rifle Brigade 1921
Boufler Frank R Coldstream Guards 1918
Boughton Gordon Vincent Rifle Brigade 1918
Boulter Sidney Frederick London Regiment (Cyclists) 1917
Boulton Ernest Victor London Regiment (London Scottish) 1916
Boulton Percival Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Bouts Arthur Clarence Essex Regiment 1918
Bovey John Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bowdler Percy L Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
Bowers Francis Mepham London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Bowman Arthur Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1916
Box Reginald George Essex Regiment 1917
Boxer George H Royal Air Force 1919
Boyce Arthur B London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Bracey Humphrey Alfred London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1915
Bradford Frederick Reith Campbell London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Bradley George Essex Regiment 1916
Bradshaw Edgar London Regiment (East Surry Reg) 1916
Brand Charles Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Brand George William Yorkshire Regiment 1917
Brasell Jack Stanley Australian Flying Corps 1917
Brett Frederick Royal Navy 1918
Brett H E F London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Brewer Ernest Royal Field Artillery 1918
Brewster George Cornelius Wiltshire Regiment 1915

Pages