The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Baxter Leonard Arthur Royal Field Artillery 1917
Baxter William Thomas Royal Fusiliers 1916
Baxter Arthur Gordon Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 1915
Bayley Charles William Durham Light Infantry 1918
Baylis Alfred Keppel Suffolk Regiment 1918
Bazin Geoffrey Martyn Honourable Artillery Company 1915
Beard Frederick Lawford Gloucestershire Regiment 1917
Beardwell Charles Edward Essex Regiment 1916
Beasley Herbert Frederick East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1917
Beatty Thomas Hilton Middlesex Regiment 1917
Beaumont Henry Arnold Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Beavon Donald James Gloucestershire Regiment 1917
Beazley Richard John Barter London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Beck Herbert Musgrove Royal Flying Corps 1918
Beeching Douglas Hampden London Regiment (London Scottish) 1916
Beeching Howard Walter London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Beecliff Reuben Henry T East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1915
Bell Thomas W London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1918
Bell Sydney Arnold Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1917
Bell William Frederick Mark Royal Engineers 1915
Bell Reginald George Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Bellerby Herbert Royal Flying Corps 1916
Bellingham Edward Frank Middlesex Regiment 1917
Bemment Frank York and Lancaster Regiment 1918
Bennett Ernest London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Bennett Frederick Benjamin London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Bennett Stanley William Royal Fusiliers 1916
Bennett Harold Augustus Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1918
Benson Isaac Border Regiment 1917
Bentley Herbert James Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1918
Benton Samuel Westwood London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1916
Bernstein Selim A Middlesex Hussars 1915
Berris Bertram Dawson Bedfordshire Regiment 1916
Berris Leslie Morton Essex Regiment 1916
Best Douglas Kenneth Royal Flying Corps 1917
Bethell Frank Harry Connaught Rangers 1915
Betts William Collinghood Yorkshire Regiment 1917
Bevan Arthur John Canadian Infantry 1917
Biggs Albert Ernest Royal Navy 1915
Biggs William Frederick Charles Royal Flying Corps 1916
Biggs Archibald William London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1918
Billington Leonard Abrey London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Bird William Charles Essex Regiment 1916
Bird Alan Ernest Royal Sussex Regiment 1918
Birkett Arthur Thomas Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1915
Bishop Gilbert Alan Royal Field Artillery 1917
Black William Thomas Essex Regiment 1917
Black Leslie Gordon Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1916
Blake Reginald Joseph Albert East Lancashire Regiment 1918
Blake Harry Douglas Royal Fusiliers 1915

Pages