The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Namesort descending Regiment Year of death
Macintosh Donald John Essex Regiment 1918
Hardwick Donald Oscar London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1917
Salter Donald Sowerby Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Tosetti Douglas Royal Berkshire Regiment 1918
Gordon Douglas Norfolk Regiment 1915
Shanks Douglas Brown London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1915
Stevens Douglas Charles Henman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1915
Challoner Douglas George Royal Fusiliers 1917
Beeching Douglas Hampden London Regiment (London Scottish) 1916
Garner Douglas Haydn Royal Fusiliers 1916
Geere Douglas Joseph Royal Field Artillery 1916
Best Douglas Kenneth Royal Flying Corps 1917
Cameron Douglas Murray Suffolk Regiment 1916
Forbes Douglas Tulloch London Regiment 1916
Thomas Douglas Underwood Royal Air Force 1918
Scott Douglas Walter Rifle Brigade 1916
Christie Douglas Walter Essex Yeomanry 1915
Gretton Douglas Wilfred London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1916
Siggers Dudley Royal Air Force 1918
McQueen Duncan Mercantile Marine 1917
Truelove E J Gordon Highlanders 1918
Bradshaw Edgar London Regiment (East Surry Reg) 1916
Rankin Edgar A Essex Regiment 1917
Armstrong Edgar Albert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Phillips Edgar Evan Holt Royal Fusiliers 1917
Nicholson Edgar F D 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion 1916
Mertens Edgar H London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1917
Connel Edgar Pearce Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1918
Christian Edgar Thomas Essex Regiment 1917
Janes Edmund Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Noel Edmund Douglas Essex Regiment 1920
Aedy Edmund George Devonshire Regiment 1918
Houghton Edmund Guy Middlesex Regiment 1916
Flower Edmund Norman Victor Royal Fusiliers 1918
Dearman Edward Norfolk Regiment 1916
Lowe Edward Northamptonshire Regiment 1917
Lagdon Edward Royal Field Artillery 1917
Costello Edward Essex Regiment 1917
Rawlings Edward Essex Regiment 1916
Child Edward Middlesex Regiment 1918
Fugler Edward Albert King's Royal Rifle Corps 1916
Hatton Edward Allen Smeathman Royal Marine Light Infantry 1915
Arnison Edward Burra Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Hamshire Edward Charles Essex Regiment 1916
Page Edward Clarence London Regiment (Kensington's) formerley London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1917
Satchell Edward Edger South Staffordshire Regiment 1918
Bellingham Edward Frank Middlesex Regiment 1917
Hirst Edward George Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1914
Yeomans Edward George Royal Fusiliers 1917
Weston Edward H C Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918

Pages