The War Dead
Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.
Surname | First Name | Regiment | Year of death |
---|---|---|---|
Higgins | Edward Harvey | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 1916 |
Stott | Edward Henry Hussey | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 1917 |
Roberts | Edward James | Royal Navy | 1918 |
Pye | Edward John | Royal Fusiliers | 1917 |
Sorrell | Edward John | Hertfordshire Regiment | 1917 |
Bacon | Edward John | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Barnes | Edward John | Machine Gun Corps | 1918 |
Bland | Edward John | Gloucestershire Regiment | 1916 |
McCutcheon | Edward John Charles | Gordon Highlanders | 1918 |
Dove | Edward Maddison | East Surrey Regiment | 1918 |
Bannister | Edward Percy | Honourable Artillery Company | 1917 |
Rashbrooke | Edward Ray | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | 1914 |
Burn | Edward Robert | Rifle Brigade | 1915 |
Markham | Edward Robert | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Steel | Edward Roberts | London Regiment (The Rangers) | 1916 |
Sutton | Edward Thomas | Essex Regiment | 1915 |
Chambers | Edward Thomas | Essex Regiment | 1915 |
Yates | Edward V | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 1918 |
Haddy | Edward Victor Wells | London Regiment | 1915 |
Fenton | Edward Vincent | Grenadier Guards | 1917 |
Smith | Edward William | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 1915 |
Gulliver | Edward William | London Regiment | 1917 |
Wyldes | Edward William | Royal Engineers | 1915 |
Challoner | Edwin Cyril | Grenadier Guards | 1916 |
Hodnett | Edwin Roy | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | 1916 |
Robinson | Edwin Walter | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1918 |
Morten | Edwin Wormsley | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Dothie | Elvery Ashton | East Lancashire Regiment | 1915 |
Edwards | Emlyn | Wiltshire Regiment | 1915 |
Zolowski | Ephraim | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 1918 |
Wilson | Eric Crawcour | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 1918 |
Britt | Eric J R | London Regiment | 1918 |
Marshall | Eric James | London Regiment (London Scottish) | 1916 |
Couturier | Eric Maxime | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 1918 |
Hoare | Eric Sutherland | Royal Field Artillery | 1916 |
Flatt | Eric Victor | East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) | 1918 |
Payne | Eric William | Army Service Corps | 1917 |
Bennett | Ernest | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 1918 |
Wheeler | Ernest | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 1915 |
Fair | Ernest | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1916 |
Jeffery | Ernest | Mercantile Marine | 1915 |
Floringer | Ernest | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 1919 |
Swanson | Ernest | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 1917 |
Herbert | Ernest | Royal Navy | 1914 |
Webber | Ernest | Border Regiment | 1916 |
Brewer | Ernest | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Hayden | Ernest | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Cowell | Ernest A | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 1917 |
Howell | Ernest Alfred | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Faunch | Ernest Alfred | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1917 |