The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Brewster George Cornelius Wiltshire Regiment 1915
Brice Jonathan Walter Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1915
Britt Eric J R London Regiment 1918
Britton John Edwin Mercantile Marine 1918
Broad Frank Cuthbert London Regiment 1918
Brockhouse George Alfred Royal Navy 1917
Brown Harry Mark Essex Regiment 1917
Brown William Worcestershire Regiment 1918
Brown Ronald Baldwin Australian Army Pay Corps 1918
Brown Frederick John London Regiment 1916
Brown Archibald Joseph Royal Fusiliers 1916
Brown Alfred Hughes London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1918
Brown Charles David Royal Air Force 1918
Bruce Norman Martin Yorkshire Regiment 1915
Brufton Wilfred Eustace Royal Field Artillery 1918
Brufton Howard Charles Royal Flying Corps 1917
Brunnarius Marcel Gustave Infantry Regiment French Army 1916
Bryant Charles Frederick Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1918
Bryant Charles Thomas Army Cyclist Corps 1915
Buckley F A Essex Regiment 1918
Bucknell Harry 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) 1915
Bull William John Franklin London Regiment 1919
Bulman John The Queen's (R. W. Kent Regiment) 1918
Burchell Francis John Royal Fusiliers 1917
Burford Richard Ellis Essex Regiment 1918
Burford Horace London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Burgess Ivor Stanley Essex Regiment 1917
Burn Edward Robert Rifle Brigade 1915
Burridge S C Essex Regiment 1915
Burrows Arthur William Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1917
Burton Nathan (John) Essex Regiment 1918
Burton Herbert James London Regiment 1915
Burton Albert Edward Norfolk Regiment 1916
Bush Horace Royal Army Service Corps 1918
Butcher William Edward Alexander Lincolnshire Regiment 1918
Butler James Vernon Canadian Infantry 1917
Butler James Stuart Suffolk Regiment 1916
Butler Walter John London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1916
Butler Sidney Robert Mercantile Marine 1917
Butterfield Archer Heath Royal Navy 1917
Byford Arthur William Royal Irish Rifles 1917
Cable David Bedfordshire Regiment 1916
Calder Colin Stewart London Regiment (London Scottish) 1917
Calder John Stewart London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Callow George Alfred Royal Fusiliers 1919
Cameron Douglas Murray Suffolk Regiment 1916
Camp Herbert Joseph Essex Regiment 1917
Campbell Oscar William Royal Engineers 1917
Card Arthur Henry Middlesex Regiment 1916
Carte Alan Simpson London Regiment (The Rangers) 1917

Pages