The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Namesort descending Regiment Year of death
Birkett Arthur Thomas Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1915
Handley Arthur Thomas London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Dinn Arthur Thomas London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Stagg Arthur Walter Robert London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Fisher Arthur William Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1915
Whittingham Arthur William Royal Field Artillery 1917
Harding Arthur William London Regiment 1915
Byford Arthur William Royal Irish Rifles 1917
Latreille Arthur Yorke London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1916
Taylor Ashley Dudley Royal Air Force 1918
Taylor Aston London Scottish 1916
Dand Augustus Royal Field Artillery 1917
Balaam Augustus Orlando Royal Flying Corps 1917
Rule Austin G London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Stacey B A Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Clapham Barnard Aubrey Essex Regiment 1917
Halls Benjamin Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918
Hill Benjamin Godlonton Royal Field Artillery 1917
Rider Bernard A Royal Fusiliers 1916
Davey Bernard Anniss Essex Regiment 1916
Newell Bernard Edward Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1918
Dove Bernard Joseph Essex Regiment 1916
Mumford Bernard Lunn City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 1917
Baker Bernard P Royal Engineers 1918
Lee Bernard Richards Royal Naval Air Service 1916
Finn Bernard William Essex Regiment 1916
Redshaw Bert Essex Regiment 1916
Booth Bertie Cecil Connaught Rangers 1918
Crisp Bertie James Royal Fusiliers 1918
Hewlett Bertie Maurice Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 1920
Fussell Bertram London Regiment (London Scottish) 1916
Edlin Bertram Alexander Bedfordshire Regiment 1914
Cole Bertram Archibald London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Munday Bertram Charles London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Berris Bertram Dawson Bedfordshire Regiment 1916
Maylin Bertram Henry The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1918
Andrews Bertram John William Royal Sussex Regiment 1917
Thorpe Brian James Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Bates C C Rifle Brigade 1917
Crowson C L Suffolk Regiment 1918
Cracknell C T Seaforth Highlanders 1916
Finch C W Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Bayley C W Durham Light Infantry 1918
Gibbons Cebert Douglas Essex Regiment 1916
Dand Cecil Essex Regiment 1916
Stockbridge Cecil Fay London Regiment 1916
Rowland Cecil H London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Winch Cecil Henry Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 1915
Adams Cecil Henry Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Bloxam Cecil Homan Royal Fusiliers 1915

Pages