The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Bailey Frederick Arthur Grenadier Guards 1918
Baker Robert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1917
Baker Bernard P Royal Engineers 1918
Baker Jack Walter Royal Irish Rifles 1917
Baker Maurice Stephen King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Baker George Royal Munster Fusiliers 1915
Baker William Frederick Charles London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1917
Balaam Augustus Orlando Royal Flying Corps 1917
Bandy Joseph Sidney East Surrey Regiment (London Regiment) 1918
Bannister E P Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Barfield Harold J London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Barker George F Essex Regiment 1917
Barlow George William Royal Engineers 1917
Barnard Lawrence Reginald London Regiment 1916
Barnes Edward John Machine Gun Corps 1918
Barnes Herbert Snow City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 1916
Barns Charles Stanley London Regiment 1918
Barratt Arthur Kerry Royal Army Medical Corps 1915
Barrell Walter P Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1917
Barrett Charles James Essex Regiment 1917
Barten Donald Royal Fusiliers 1917
Bartholomew George Leo Walter Royal Fusiliers 1919
Barton Frederick William Tank Corps 1918
Barwick John C Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bass Arthur J Essex Regiment 1918
Bass W P Royal Field Artillery 1917
Bass L Royal Garrison Artillery 1916
Bass Henry William Royal Navy 1917
Bassford Albert Kenneth Royal Field Artillery 1914
Bateman Harold City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 1915
Bates C C Rifle Brigade 1917
Bates Wilfred William Lincolnshire Regiment 1917
Bathurst Nelson Standish London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Baxter Leonard Arthur Royal Field Artillery 1917
Baxter William Thomas Royal Fusiliers 1916
Baxter Arthur Gordon Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 1915
Bayley C W Durham Light Infantry 1918
Baylis A K Suffolk Regiment 1918
Beardwell Charles Edward Essex Regiment 1916
Beasley Herbert Frederick East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1917
Beaumont Henry Arnold Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Beavon Donald James Gloucestershire Regiment 1917
Beazley Richard John Barter London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Beck Herbert Musgrove Royal Flying Corps 1918
Beecliff Reuben Henry T East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1915
Bell Sydney Arnold Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1917
Bell Thomas W London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1918
Bell William Frederick Mark Royal Engineers 1915
Bell Reginald George Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Bellingham Edward Frank Middlesex Regiment 1917

Pages