The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort ascending First Name Regiment Year of death
Bass Henry William Royal Navy 1917
Bass L Royal Garrison Artillery 1916
Bass Arthur J Essex Regiment 1918
Barwick John C Royal Field Artillery 1918
Barton Frederick William Tank Corps 1918
Bartholomew George Leo Walter Royal Fusiliers 1919
Barten Donald Royal Fusiliers 1917
Barrett Charles James Essex Regiment 1917
Barrell Walter P Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1917
Barratt Arthur Kerry Royal Army Medical Corps 1915
Barns Charles Stanley London Regiment 1918
Barnes Edward John Machine Gun Corps 1918
Barnes Herbert Snow City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 1916
Barnard Lawrence Reginald London Regiment 1916
Barlow George William Royal Engineers 1917
Barker George F Essex Regiment 1917
Barfield Harold J London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Bannister E P Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Bandy Joseph Sidney East Surrey Regiment (London Regiment) 1918
Ball Thomas Henry Royal Field Artillery 1918
Balaam Augustus Orlando Royal Flying Corps 1917
Baker Maurice Stephen King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Baker Jack Walter Royal Irish Rifles 1917
Baker George Royal Munster Fusiliers 1915
Baker Bernard P Royal Engineers 1918
Baker William Frederick Charles London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1917
Baker Robert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1917
Bailey Harry Norman Royal Navy 1914
Bailey James Northumberland Fusiliers 1918
Bailey Frederick Arthur Grenadier Guards 1918
Bagnall Ernest John Army Service Corps 1918
Bacon Edward John Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bachell William Percy Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Ayton Victor James London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1918
Aylott Frederick George London Regiment 1918
Aylmore Alick Guyer Aylmer London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1918
Austin Henry Robert Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
Austin George Frederick Cheshire Regiment 1916
Auger Frederick J Australian Light Horse 1915
Attfield Sidney H The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1917
Atterbury Walter Ray London Regiment 1915
Aspden Ronald William Royal Fusiliers 1917
Ashton Sydney Arnold London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1916
Ashley Henry Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Arnold Howard John Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Arnison Edward Burra Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Armstrong Edgar Albert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Armstrong Percy Philpot Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1916
Armour Robert Thornton Royal Field Artillery 1915
Argent Robert Leonard Royal Fusiliers 1918

Pages