The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Day Charles Errol Francis King's Own Scottish Borderers 1917
Day William London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
De Bank Arthur George David Royal Navy 1918
De Ritter Victor Frank Somerset Light Infantry 1916
Dean Robert King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Dearman Henry Thomas Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Dearman Edward Norfolk Regiment 1916
Dennis Ronald H H London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1915
Dennis Leonard Victor Royal Air Force 1918
Dennis Charles Cowley Royal Flying Corps 1917
Dent Austin Campbell Royal Army Medical Corps 1915
Dent Paxton Malaby Seaforth Highlanders 1915
Deubert Harry Augustus London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1917
Deverson Walter Leonard 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars 1918
Dewhurst Charles Thomas Royal Field Artillery 1915
Diamond Frank Norfolk Regiment 1917
Dice William Harold London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1917
Dickson Walter Felix Essex Regiment 1918
Dinham Henry A London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1915
Dinham Frederick Walter London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1916
Dinn Arthur Thomas London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Dinn George Anton Royal Naval Transport Service 1916
Dixon William King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Dobson Wilfred James Canadian Infantry 1916
Donaldson Wilfrid Wallace Douglas Royal Scots Fusiliers 1917
Dothie Elvery Ashton East Lancashire Regiment 1915
Dothie John Howard Border Regiment 1916
Dove Bernard Joseph Essex Regiment 1916
Dove Sydney E Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1916
Dove Edward Maddison East Surrey Regiment 1918
Dowling John Northumberland Fusiliers 1917
Downes James Fenwick The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1918
Drake Frederick Royal Navy 1916
Drake Gregory Albert Middlesex Regiment 1916
Draper John William Essex Yeomanry 1915
Draper Charles Richard Essex Regiment 1916
Drew George Royal Berkshire Regiment 1917
Dubock Herbert Thomas Royal Army Ordnance Corps 1918
Duck Sidney Harold George Rifle Brigade 1916
Duck Herbert Charles N London Regiment 1917
Dudley Samuel Robert Royal Army Medical Corps 1915
Dumbell Lesie Sydney Royal Fusiliers 1916
Dumbrill Horace Francis Yorkshire Regiment 1918
Dunn Arthur Rubert Worcestershire Regiment 1917
Dunn H L City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 1916
Durham Stanley Canadian Infantry 1916
Durston Sidney Mercantile Marine Reserve 1918
Dyer Leslie Cyril Royal Fusiliers 1917
Dyke George Ernest Royal Navy 1915
Eardley-Wilmot Gerald Howard Devonshire Regiment 1916

Pages