The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Evans Hugh William Royal Flying Corps 1917
Evans Stanley Henry Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Evans Richard Ralph Royal Air Force 1919
Evans Sidney Charles Essex Regiment 1915
Eve John London Regiment 1918
Everitt James Walter Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1916
Ewen William James Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1918
Eykel Harold A London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 1917
Eykelbosch Frank Canadian Infantry 1917
Fabian Arthur Harold Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1918
Faiers Arthur Henry Royal Fusiliers 1917
Fair Ernest Royal Garrison Artillery 1916
Fairhead Stephen Herbert Royal Field Artillery 1916
Fairweather Kenneth Herbert London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Falcon Francis Worcestershire Regiment 1915
Fallaize Arthur T London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Farley John George Royal Navy 1918
Farmer Frank Arthur London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1915
Farmer Leonard Arley London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1918
Farrow Percy Robert Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Farrow Frederick John Royal Navy 1916
Farrow Ernest George Bedfordshire Regiment 1916
Faulkner Frederick W Essex Regiment 1917
Faunch Ernest Alfred Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Fearn Claude D London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Feasey Frank Leonard Essex Regiment 1917
Felton William Rowland Royal Air Force 1918
Fentiman Thomas Henry East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1916
Fenton Robert John Middlesex Regiment 1916
Field Arthur Montague Leicestershire Regiment 1918
Field Herbert Noel Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
Fielder Albert C Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Fieldhouse George Ernest Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1918
Filtness Robert Dunstan Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 1917
Finch William Victor Northamptonshire Regiment 1915
Finch C W Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Finn Bernard William Essex Regiment 1916
Firth Richard Frederick London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Fish William Raymond Royal Air Force 1918
Fisher Victor William James Royal Navy 1914
Fisher Arthur William Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1915
Fisk Arthur Herbert East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1918
Fitzgerald Patrick Worcestershire Regiment 1917
Flack John Edmund Essex Regiment 1917
Flatt Eric Victor East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1918
Fleet Howard London Regiment 1918
Fleming Frederick Charles Essex Regiment 1917
Flinn Charles Sidney London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Floringer Ernest London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1919
Flower Edmund Norman Victor Royal Fusiliers 1918

Pages