The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Clarke Leonard Royal Fusiliers 1919
Clarke Adrian Lionel Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 1919
Clarke Owen Percy Mercantile Marine 1918
Clenshaw W King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Clevely William Alfred Canadian Infantry 1915
Clews Ernest J Hampshire Regiment 1916
Cockburn James Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1916
Cockburn Ninian Northamptonshire Regiment 1917
Cocks Charles William Mercantile Marine 1918
Cocks Oliver Charles William Royal Navy 1916
Cole Thomas J East Surrey Regiment 1915
Cole Bertram Archibald London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Cole Cyril Charles Royal Air Force 1918
Coleman Leslie Royal Air Force 1918
Coleman Reginald Jack Essex Regiment 1917
Collar J Royal Field Artillery 1918
Collie Alexander Royal Engineers 1918
Collin Sidney F London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Collin Harold John London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Collingwood William Charles Essex Regiment 1917
Collins Fredrick James Royal Berkshire Regiment 1917
Collins Charles William Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Combe Stanley Greatrex 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) 1918
Comben Alfred Dorsetshire Regiment 1917
Compton Guy Royal Sussex Regiment 1917
Compton Rex Essex Regiment 1917
Connel Edgar Pearce Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1918
Cook Sydney Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1917
Cook Robert Guy Worcestershire Regiment 1917
Cook Leonard London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Cooper William The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1917
Cooper Walter William James Royal Field Artillery 1918
Corben John Stanley London Regiment 1916
Corby Percy Northamptonshire Regiment 1917
Corrigan Horace J Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1917
Corry Frederick W Gloucestershire Regiment 1918
Costello Edward Essex Regiment 1917
Coster Thomas Edmund 1st King Edward's Horse 1918
Cotton Sidney James Royal Engineers 1915
Cotton William John Norfolk Regiment 1917
Couturier Eric Maxime Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918
Coward Francis William London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Cowell Ernest A London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Cowlin Horace London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Cox Alfred L Royal Field Artillery 1918
Coyle Frederick James Royal Fusiliers 1918
Cracknell Charles Thomas Seaforth Highlanders 1916
Cracknell George Edward London Regiment 1918
Craigie James Alexander London Regiment (London Scottish) 1916
Crawley Charles Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1915

Pages