The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort ascending First Name Regiment Year of death
Vaile Leonard Bertram Royal Field Artillery 1918
Urlwin William James Snow Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Urlwin Arthur Edward Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Unwin Frederick Middlesex Regiment 1916
Underwood Joseph Samuel George Royal Navy 1914
Underwood Harold Stanley Army Service Corps 1918
Underhill Frederick Tom London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Underhay George Theodore Royal Navy 1914
Tyler Albert George Victor Royal Fusiliers 1916
Tyler Horace Thomas Essex Regiment 1917
Tyler Richard George Bedfordshire Regiment 1916
Twinn William Charles East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1915
Twigden Francis George Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Tweddell John Harold F Honourable Artillery Company 1918
Turner Alfred Edward Mercantile Marine 1917
Turner Frederick Essex Regiment 1918
Turner George Frederick Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Turner William Frank Royal Navy 1918
Turner George Herbert Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1916
Tucker Samuel William Joseph Brocklehurst Norfolk Regiment 1918
Truelove E J Gordon Highlanders 1918
True George Fred 1920
Trotter Lionel Canadian Infantry 1917
Troth George Norman Royal Air Force 1918
Trimming Charles Winwood King's Royal Rifle Corps 1915
Trevett Daniel East Surrey Regiment 1917
Tredwen Lewis John Army Service Corps 1918
Tredgett William Royal Navy 1917
Treby Cyril George East Surrey Regiment 1918
Townsend Sidney James Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1917
Totts Alfred Richard King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916
Tosetti Douglas Royal Berkshire Regiment 1918
Toms Horace James Henry Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1917
Tomblin Thomas Henry Essex Regiment 1915
Todman Alfred Mercantile Marine Reserve 1917
Timpson Harold Ross London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1918
Timms William Jabez Northamptonshire Regiment 1917
Tibbs Robert Dunham Indian Army Reserve of Officers 1915
Thurston John James North Staffordshire Regiment 1918
Thurstans George Thomas Essex Regiment 1918
Thurgood Ernest Fuller Cheshire Regiment 1918
Thorpe Brian James Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Thorp Charles Evans Royal Air Force 1918
Thorogood Walter Charles Royal Navy 1917
Thomson Andrew Border Regiment 1915
Thompson Ernest Shilcock The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1916
Thompson Cecil Victor East Lancashire Regiment 1917
Thompson William J Middlesex Regiment 1917
Thompson William Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918
Thompson Arthur Herbert London Regiment 1916

Pages