The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Shook Victor Augustus Royal Fusiliers 1916
Shrieve Henry East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1915
Shrubshall Gordon S Worcestershire Regiment 1918
Shuttle George Pike Royal Navy 1917
Shuttle Harold Henry Bedfordshire Regiment 1914
Shuttle Henry Lincolnshire Regiment 1918
Sidey William Hepburn Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Siggers Dudley Royal Air Force 1918
Silcock Henry Essex Regiment 1915
Silcock John Essex Regiment 1917
Silver Sidney Edwin Essex Regiment 1917
Simmonds William Essex Regiment 1915
Simmonds Sidney John Essex Regiment 1918
Simmons Frederick William Leicestershire Regiment 1918
Simmons Alfred Charles Essex Regiment 1918
Simonds Ernest Hugh Royal Fusiliers 1918
Simpson James Durham Light Infantry 1918
Sinkins Joseph Thomas Essex Regiment 1918
Sivewright William George Royal Sussex Regiment 1917
Skelton Benjamin Dowell Essex Regiment 1918
Skelton Henry Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Skingsley Leonard Samuel Essex Regiment 1915
Skingsley Leslie Harry Essex Regiment 1918
Skinner Ernest Henry Cambridgeshire Regiment 1918
Skinner Herbert Charles London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1917
Skinner Percy James Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1916
Skinner Charles Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1920
Slater Harry Francis Royal Field Artillery 1915
Slater Arthur John Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Sleap Herbert George Durham Light Infantry 1918
Sloan William John Essex Regiment 1917
Smith Alfred Henry Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
Smith Charles Stanley Royal Fusiliers 1916
Smith Edward William Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Smith Herbert William Machine Gun Corps 1918
Smith Herbert Farrington Royal Navy 1917
Smith Percy Randolph London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Smith Valentine James Royal Field Artillery 1914
Smith Charles Thedham Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Smith Harold Brewster Dorsetshire Regiment 1918
Smith Charles Brooks London Regiment (The Rangers) 1916
Smith Philip Grenadier Guards 1916
Smith Harold Spencer Royal Air Force 1918
Smith Arthur Sydney Douglas Royal Field Artillery 1918
Smith Frederick Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1917
Smith Leonard Hale Royal Flying Corps 1917
Smith Herbert John London Regiment 1915
Smith Montague Royal Engineers 1917
Smith S D Canadian Engineers 1917
Snowdon Sidney Frank London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916

Pages