The War Dead
Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.
Surname | First Name | Regiment | Year of death |
---|---|---|---|
Russell | Joseph Henry | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | 1917 |
Russell | Francis George | East Yorkshire Regiment | 1918 |
Sage | Alfred Vernon | London Regiment | 1916 |
Salmon | Walter F | London Regiment (Kensingtons). | 1917 |
Salter | John Ernest | Suffolk Regiment | 1918 |
Salter | Donald Sowerby | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1918 |
Saltwell | John Henry | Essex Regiment | 1915 |
Sampson | Frederick | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Sanders | Alfred De Lisle | London Regiment | 1916 |
Sanderson | Howard Gilbert | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Satchell | Edward Edger | South Staffordshire Regiment | 1918 |
Sauer | Frederick Brotherhood | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | 1915 |
Saunders | Nathaniel | Royal Field Artillery | 1917 |
Saunders | Frederick Nicholas | Royal Field Artillery | 1917 |
Savill | William Robert John | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Savill | Leonard George | London Regiment (Shiney 7th) | 1918 |
Sayer | John William | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 1918 |
Sayers | Maurice Gordon | London Regiment | 1915 |
Scarborough | Jack Herbert | Essex Regiment | 1916 |
Scarlett | Harold Ernest | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 1916 |
Schenker | Ernest Arthur | Royal Army Medical Corps | 1918 |
Scorey | Walter | Northamptonshire Regiment | 1918 |
Scotcher | William Goodliff | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Scott | Arnold C | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 1918 |
Scott | Douglas Walter | Rifle Brigade | 1916 |
Scott | Percy Austin | Hertfordshire Regiment | 1917 |
Scott | Thomas Walter | Cambridgeshire Regiment | 1916 |
Scott | Graham | Tank Corps | 1918 |
Scott | William George | Essex Regiment | 1916 |
Scott | William Stokes | South Staffordshire Regiment | 1917 |
Scrivener | Robert | Royal Fusiliers | 1915 |
Scrivens | Henry Henkley | Royal Fusiliers | 1918 |
Searle | Herbert Ernest | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 1917 |
Searle | Francis George | London Regiment | 1916 |
Searle | George Thomas | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | 1918 |
Segger | Charles Joseph | Essex Regiment | 1916 |
Seton | Sidney James | Royal Naval Reserve | 1915 |
Sewell | Frederick | Norfolk Regiment | 1917 |
Shail | William Harold | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 1918 |
Shanks | Douglas Brown | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | 1915 |
Shaphard | Stuart Norman | Royal Flying Corps | 1918 |
Sharland | John Dudley | Royal Fusiliers | 1916 |
Shaw | Stephen J | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Shaw | Harold Joseph | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 1918 |
Shaw | William Tempest | Middlesex Regiment | 1917 |
Shawyer | Maurice Arthur Pritchard | Middlesex Regiment | 1914 |
Shelton | Henry Sydney | Royal Army Medical Corps | 1918 |
Shenton | Henry | East Yorkshire Regiment | 1918 |
Shephard | Henry Alexander | Royal Fusiliers | 1917 |
Shepherd | William Edwin | Royal Navy | 1916 |