The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Salmon Walter F London Regiment (Kensingtons). 1917
Salter Donald Sowerby Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Salter John Ernest Suffolk Regiment 1918
Saltwell John Henry Essex Regiment 1915
Sampson Frederick Essex Regiment 1917
Sanders Alfred De Lisle London Regiment 1916
Sanderson Howard Gilbert Essex Regiment 1917
Satchell Edward Edger South Staffordshire Regiment 1918
Sauer Frederick Brotherhood London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1915
Saunders Frederick Nicholas Royal Field Artillery 1917
Saunders Nathaniel Royal Field Artillery 1917
Savill William Robert John Royal Field Artillery 1918
Savill Leonard George London Regiment (Shiney 7th) 1918
Sayer John William The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1918
Sayers Maurice Gordon London Regiment 1915
Scarborough Jack Herbert Essex Regiment 1916
Scarlett Harold Ernest London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Schenker Ernest Arthur Royal Army Medical Corps 1918
Scorey Walter Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Scotcher William Goodliff Royal Air Force 1918
Scott William Stokes South Staffordshire Regiment 1917
Scott William George Essex Regiment 1916
Scott Douglas Walter Rifle Brigade 1916
Scott Percy Austin Hertfordshire Regiment 1917
Scott Graham Tank Corps 1918
Scott Thomas Walter Cambridgeshire Regiment 1916
Scott Arnold C Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Scrivener Robert Royal Fusiliers 1915
Scrivens Henry Henkley Royal Fusiliers 1918
Searle Herbert Ernest King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Searle George Thomas Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1918
Searle Francis George London Regiment 1916
Segger Charles Joseph Essex Regiment 1916
Seton Sidney James Royal Naval Reserve 1915
Sewell Frederick Norfolk Regiment 1917
Shail William Harold King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Shanks Douglas Brown London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1915
Shaphard Stuart Norman Royal Flying Corps 1918
Sharland John Dudley Royal Fusiliers 1916
Shaw Harold Joseph King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Shaw William Tempest Middlesex Regiment 1917
Shaw Stephen J Essex Regiment 1917
Shawyer Maurice Arthur Pritchard Middlesex Regiment 1914
Shelton Henry Sydney Royal Army Medical Corps 1918
Shenton Henry East Yorkshire Regiment 1918
Shephard Henry Alexander Royal Fusiliers 1917
Shepherd William Edwin Royal Navy 1916
Sheppard Reginald James Essex Regiment 1916
Sheridan James Edwin East Yorkshire Regiment 1915
Sherwood William Charles Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918

Pages