The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Austin Henry Robert Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
Aylmore Alick Guyer Aylmer London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1918
Aylott Frederick George London Regiment 1918
Ayton Victor James London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1918
Bachell William Percy Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Bacon Edward John Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bagnall Ernest John Army Service Corps 1918
Bailey Charles Ernest London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1917
Bailey Harry Norman Royal Navy 1914
Bailey Frederick Arthur Grenadier Guards 1918
Bailey James Northumberland Fusiliers 1918
Baker George Royal Munster Fusiliers 1915
Baker Bernard P Royal Engineers 1918
Baker Maurice Stephen King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Baker Robert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1917
Baker Jack Walter Royal Irish Rifles 1917
Baker Thomas Heasman Royal Field Artillery 1915
Baker William Frederick Charles London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1917
Balaam Augustus Orlando Royal Flying Corps 1917
Ball Thomas Henry Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bandy Joseph Sidney East Surrey Regiment (London Regiment) 1918
Bannister Edward Percy Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Barfield Harold J London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Barker George F Essex Regiment 1917
Barlow George William Royal Engineers 1917
Barnard Lawrence Reginald London Regiment 1916
Barnes Edward John Machine Gun Corps 1918
Barnes Frederick Charles Royal Fusiliers 1917
Barnes Herbert Snow City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 1916
Barns Charles Stanley London Regiment 1918
Barratt Arthur Kerry Royal Army Medical Corps 1915
Barrell Walter P Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1917
Barrett Charles James Essex Regiment 1917
Barten Donald Royal Fusiliers 1917
Bartholomew George Leo Walter Royal Fusiliers 1919
Bartlett Lewis Frederick London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Barton George Essex Regiment 1918
Barton Arthur Essex Regiment 1917
Barton Frederick William Tank Corps 1918
Barwick John C Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bass Leonard Royal Garrison Artillery 1916
Bass Arthur J Essex Regiment 1918
Bass Henry William Royal Navy 1917
Bass William Parker Royal Field Artillery 1917
Bassford Albert Kenneth Royal Field Artillery 1914
Bateman Harold City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 1915
Bates C C Rifle Brigade 1917
Bates Wilfred William Lincolnshire Regiment 1917
Batho Arnold Capel Middlesex Regiment 1916
Bathurst Nelson Standish London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917

Pages