The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Name Regiment Year of deathsort descending
Pendry Oliver Walter Norfolk Regiment 1915
Morton George Alexander London Regiment (London Scottish) 1915
Willmott Clarence George Essex Regiment 1915
Archer Albert Henry Essex Regiment 1915
Hubbard Thomas East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1915
Burridge S C Essex Regiment 1915
Sauer Frederick Brotherhood London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1915
Shrieve Henry East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1915
Wootton Harold Sidney London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1915
Phillips Hugh Leopold Mercantile Marine 1915
Daly Peter West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1915
Thom George Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Bucknell Harry 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) 1915
Bell William Frederick Mark Royal Engineers 1915
Andrew Leslie Walter Royal Navy 1915
Castle Leonard William Essex Regiment 1915
Hall Gerald William Essex Regiment 1915
Curnow Stanley John Derby East African Mounted Rifles 1915
Auger Frederick J Australian Light Horse 1915
Ingram Albert Royal Fusiliers 1915
Wright Harry William Gordon Highlanders 1915
Dudley Samuel Robert Royal Army Medical Corps 1915
Lakeman William London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1915
Arnold Howard John Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Biggs Albert Ernest Royal Navy 1915
Jeffery Ernest Mercantile Marine 1915
Rose John B London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1916
Prior William Nathan London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Cameron Douglas Murray Suffolk Regiment 1916
Macallan J London Regiment 1916
Forbes Douglas Tulloch London Regiment 1916
Bowers Francis Mepham London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Manchester Frederick William London Regiment 1916
Houghton Edmund Guy Middlesex Regiment 1916
Fairhead Stephen Herbert Royal Field Artillery 1916
Chandler George London Regiment 1916
Lee Bernard Richards Royal Naval Air Service 1916
Fenton Robert John Middlesex Regiment 1916
Geere Douglas Joseph Royal Field Artillery 1916
Blewitt H W Mercantile Marine 1916
Claridge Sydney Herbert Rifle Brigade 1916
Ridgwell Henry Royal Navy 1916
Stone William H Essex Regiment 1916
Eardley-Wilmot Gerald Howard Devonshire Regiment 1916
Shepherd William Edwin Royal Navy 1916
Challoner Edwin Cyril Grenadier Guards 1916
Sharland John Dudley Royal Fusiliers 1916
Hickmott Charles Frederick East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1916
Parrish William Henry Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1916
Elgar Harry Wallace Mercantile Marine 1916

Pages