The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort ascending First Name Regiment Year of death
Searle Francis George London Regiment 1916
Searle Herbert Ernest King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Scrivens Henry Henkley Royal Fusiliers 1918
Scrivener Robert Royal Fusiliers 1915
Scott Percy Austin Hertfordshire Regiment 1917
Scott Arnold C Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Scott Graham Tank Corps 1918
Scott William George Essex Regiment 1916
Scott Thomas Walter Cambridgeshire Regiment 1916
Scott Douglas Walter Rifle Brigade 1916
Scott William Stokes South Staffordshire Regiment 1917
Scotcher William Goodliff Royal Air Force 1918
Scorey Walter Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Schenker Ernest Arthur Royal Army Medical Corps 1918
Scarlett Harold Ernest London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Scarborough Jack Herbert Essex Regiment 1916
Sayers Maurice Gordon London Regiment 1915
Sayer John William The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1918
Savill William Robert John Royal Field Artillery 1918
Savill Leonard George London Regiment (Shiney 7th) 1918
Saunders Frederick Nicholas Royal Field Artillery 1917
Saunders Nathaniel Royal Field Artillery 1917
Sauer Frederick Brotherhood London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1915
Satchell Edward Edger South Staffordshire Regiment 1918
Sanderson Howard Gilbert Essex Regiment 1917
Sanders Alfred De Lisle London Regiment 1916
Sampson Frederick Essex Regiment 1917
Saltwell John Henry Essex Regiment 1915
Salter John Ernest Suffolk Regiment 1918
Salter Donald Sowerby Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Salmon Walter F London Regiment (Kensingtons). 1917
Sage Alfred Vernon London Regiment 1916
Russell Joseph Henry London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1917
Russell Francis George East Yorkshire Regiment 1918
Rumsby Albert George Manchester Regiment 1917
Rule Austin G London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Ruggles Herbert Essex Regiment 1917
Rudland Charles James Royal Field Artillery 1917
Rowlinson Leonard George London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1918
Rowland William Lesingham Labour Corps 1919
Rowland Cecil H London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Rowe Albert Victor Dorsetshire Regiment 1918
Rowan Roy Melville Middlesex Hussars 1915
Rose John B London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1916
Rose John Arthur Richard Hampshire Regiment 1916
Roper Thomas Hugh London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Roper William Frank Royal Fusiliers 1918
Roper Charles Edward Conrad Middlesex Regiment posted to 19th Bn. London Regiment 1918
Ronalds William Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1917
Rolfe Charles London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915

Pages