The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort ascending First Name Regiment Year of death
Sloan William John Essex Regiment 1917
Sleap Herbert George Durham Light Infantry 1918
Slater Harry Francis Royal Field Artillery 1915
Slater Arthur John Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Skinner Percy James Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1916
Skinner Ernest Henry Cambridgeshire Regiment 1918
Skinner Charles Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1920
Skinner Herbert Charles London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1917
Skingsley Leonard Samuel Essex Regiment 1915
Skingsley Leslie Harry Essex Regiment 1918
Skelton Benjamin Dowell Essex Regiment 1918
Skelton Henry Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Sivewright William George Royal Sussex Regiment 1917
Sinkins Joseph Thomas Essex Regiment 1918
Simpson James Durham Light Infantry 1918
Simonds Ernest Hugh Royal Fusiliers 1918
Simmons Frederick William Leicestershire Regiment 1918
Simmons Alfred Charles Essex Regiment 1918
Simmonds Sidney John Essex Regiment 1918
Simmonds William Essex Regiment 1915
Silver Sidney Edwin Essex Regiment 1917
Silcock John Essex Regiment 1917
Silcock Henry Essex Regiment 1915
Siggers Dudley Royal Air Force 1918
Sidey William Hepburn Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Shuttle George Pike Royal Navy 1917
Shuttle Henry Lincolnshire Regiment 1918
Shuttle Harold Henry Bedfordshire Regiment 1914
Shrubshall Gordon S Worcestershire Regiment 1918
Shrieve Henry East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1915
Shook Victor Augustus Royal Fusiliers 1916
Sherwood William Charles Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Sheridan James Edwin East Yorkshire Regiment 1915
Sheppard Reginald James Essex Regiment 1916
Shepherd William Edwin Royal Navy 1916
Shephard Henry Alexander Royal Fusiliers 1917
Shenton Henry East Yorkshire Regiment 1918
Shelton Henry Sydney Royal Army Medical Corps 1918
Shawyer Maurice Arthur Pritchard Middlesex Regiment 1914
Shaw William Tempest Middlesex Regiment 1917
Shaw Harold Joseph King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Shaw Stephen J Essex Regiment 1917
Sharland John Dudley Royal Fusiliers 1916
Shaphard Stuart Norman Royal Flying Corps 1918
Shanks Douglas Brown London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1915
Shail William Harold King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Sewell Frederick Norfolk Regiment 1917
Seton Sidney James Royal Naval Reserve 1915
Segger Charles Joseph Essex Regiment 1916
Searle Francis George London Regiment 1916

Pages