The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort ascending First Name Regiment Year of death
Willis Russell G Essex Regiment 1917
Willis Harry Essex Regiment 1914
Willingale Christian Robert Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Willies A C Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1915
Willies William Allen Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1916
Williamson Alan Charles London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Williams Thomas Alfred Royal Field Artillery 1917
Williams Herbert Charles London Regiment (The Rangers) 1917
Williams Henry Byron Mercantile Marine 1918
Willett Charles King's Royal Rifle Corps 1916
Wilkinson William Robinson Cheshire Regiment 1917
Wilkie John Hunter Leinster Regimentiment 1915
Wiles Ernest Desmond Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1918
Wilde Albert H Royal Engineers 1918
Wildash Albert Norfolk Regiment 1916
Wild Alexander Joseph Essex Yeomanry 1915
Wiffen Charles Wiltshire Regiment 1917
Whyte William Joseph London Regiment 1917
Whitton Arthur Leonard Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Whittingham Henry Chambers London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Whittingham Arthur William Royal Field Artillery 1917
White Harold Edward Royal Engineers 1918
White Jesse Walter Gordon Army Pay Corps 1919
Whitby Arnold David East Yorkshire Regiment 1914
Whitbread Herbert Frederick Army Service Corps 1918
Whitaker Laurence Frederick London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Whilier Leonard Alfred Suffolk Regiment 1916
Wheeler Arthur Essex Regiment 1915
Wheeler Joseph South Staffordshire Regiment 1917
Wheeler Charles Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1917
Wheeler Ernest Royal Berkshire Regiment 1915
Wheatley Leonard Alfred Robert London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1916
Whatling Arthur Robert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Whaley Gordon Manesty Royal Navy 1916
Westwood William James Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
Weston Edward H C Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
West Stanley David Essex Regiment 1917
Wenn Thomas Essex Regiment 1917
Wells Arthur William Grenadier Guards 1917
Wells Maurice Godfrey Royal Field Artillery 1918
Webster George Thomas Machine Gun Corps 1917
Webster William Henry Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1915
Webley Charles Edward Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1918
Webber Ernest Border Regiment 1916
Webb Alfred Essex Regiment 1917
Webb Theodore Francis Charsley Royal Fusiliers 1917
Weaver Frederick Cecil Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1916
Weary Alfred Middlesex Regiment 1917
Weall Philip Ernest Rifle Brigade 1917
Weal Charles A Royal Fusiliers 1917

Pages