The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Name Regimentsort descending Year of death
True George Fred 1920
Fairhead Stephen Herbert Royal Field Artillery 1916
Rudland Charles James Royal Field Artillery 1917
Bacon Edward John Royal Field Artillery 1918
Dand Augustus Royal Field Artillery 1917
Savill William Robert John Royal Field Artillery 1918
Herring Ernest Handy Royal Field Artillery 1917
Ramsey Harry Victor Royal Field Artillery 1918
Milton Walter Royal Field Artillery 1917
Bovey John Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bassford Albert Kenneth Royal Field Artillery 1914
Lagdon Edward Royal Field Artillery 1917
Gunning Geoffrey James Royal Field Artillery 1918
Northcott Oliver Shelton Royal Field Artillery 1918
Frizelle Archibald Royal Field Artillery 1916
Whittingham Arthur William Royal Field Artillery 1917
Furness Montague Smith Royal Field Artillery 1917
Bass William Parker Royal Field Artillery 1917
Warner Arthur Royal Field Artillery 1914
Godfrey William Henry James Royal Field Artillery 1917
Wright John Major Stanley Royal Field Artillery 1918
Geere Douglas Joseph Royal Field Artillery 1916
Rogers John Royal Field Artillery 1917
Halls Albert Edward Royal Field Artillery 1918
Gower Lawrence Sidney Royal Field Artillery 1916
Koch James William Royal Field Artillery 1919
Hack Alexander Arnold Royal Field Artillery 1916
Cox Alfred L Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bowman Arthur Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1916
Hill Benjamin Godlonton Royal Field Artillery 1917
Skinner Charles Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1920
Hoare Eric Sutherland Royal Field Artillery 1916
Vaile Leonard Bertram Royal Field Artillery 1918
Hill Rowland William Royal Field Artillery 1917
Dewhurst Charles Thomas Royal Field Artillery 1915
Brewer Ernest Royal Field Artillery 1918
Kemp Lancelot Charles Royal Field Artillery 1917
Taylor Geoffrey George Royal Field Artillery 1918
Saunders Frederick Nicholas Royal Field Artillery 1917
Collar J Royal Field Artillery 1918
Stenning Sidney Nelson Royal Field Artillery 1918
Brufton Wilfred Eustace Royal Field Artillery 1918
Walpole George W Royal Field Artillery 1916
Watts John George Royal Field Artillery 1918
Jackson Ernest Victor Royal Field Artillery 1916
Baxter Leonard Arthur Royal Field Artillery 1917
Parker Albert Victor Royal Field Artillery 1917
Baker Thomas Heasman Royal Field Artillery 1915
Wright William Newman Royal Field Artillery 1917
Platt Herbert Royal Field Artillery 1918

Pages