The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Name Regimentsort descending Year of death
True George Fred 1920
Milton Walter Royal Field Artillery 1917
Hobson John Frederick Royal Field Artillery 1916
Herring Ernest Handy Royal Field Artillery 1917
Brufton Wilfred Eustace Royal Field Artillery 1918
Lagdon Edward Royal Field Artillery 1917
Platt Herbert Royal Field Artillery 1918
Eckworth F C Royal Field Artillery 1915
Ball Thomas Henry Royal Field Artillery 1918
Koch James William Royal Field Artillery 1919
Cooper Walter William James Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bass William Parker Royal Field Artillery 1917
Cox Alfred L Royal Field Artillery 1918
Barwick John C Royal Field Artillery 1918
Baxter Leonard Arthur Royal Field Artillery 1917
Whittingham Arthur William Royal Field Artillery 1917
Curtis Thomas Henry Royal Field Artillery 1918
Skinner Charles Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1920
Parker Albert Victor Royal Field Artillery 1917
Furness Montague Smith Royal Field Artillery 1917
Slater Harry Francis Royal Field Artillery 1915
Manning James Richard Royal Field Artillery 1918
Ingram Arthur Edward Royal Field Artillery 1916
Vaile Leonard Bertram Royal Field Artillery 1918
Mackie Alex J Royal Field Artillery 1916
Godfrey William Henry James Royal Field Artillery 1917
Ramsey Harry Victor Royal Field Artillery 1918
Woolmore William Royal Field Artillery 1914
Geere Douglas Joseph Royal Field Artillery 1916
Squires William George Royal Field Artillery 1915
Fairhead Stephen Herbert Royal Field Artillery 1916
Wells Maurice Godfrey Royal Field Artillery 1918
Collar J Royal Field Artillery 1918
Curtis John Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1919
Saunders Nathaniel Royal Field Artillery 1917
Bassford Albert Kenneth Royal Field Artillery 1914
Stanton Henry James Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bishop Gilbert Alan Royal Field Artillery 1917
Bacon Edward John Royal Field Artillery 1918
Savill William Robert John Royal Field Artillery 1918
Grimshaw Stanley Royal Field Artillery 1916
Rudland Charles James Royal Field Artillery 1917
Smith Valentine James Royal Field Artillery 1914
Pockett Walter Harold Royal Field Artillery 1918
Gower Lawrence Sidney Royal Field Artillery 1916
Davies Rees John Royal Field Artillery 1917
Hoare Eric Sutherland Royal Field Artillery 1916
Bovey John Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1918
Hack Alexander Arnold Royal Field Artillery 1916
Bowman Arthur Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1916

Pages