The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Namesort descending Regiment Year of death
Stevens Claud R Royal Navy 1918
Fearn Claude D London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Harvey Claude Leslie South Lancashire Regiment 1916
Cater Clement Suffolk Regiment 1917
Powell Clement Arthur Royal Navy 1915
Morgan Clement Brett Royal Army Medical Corps 1918
Andrews Clement Charles Royal Sussex Regiment 1916
Kray Clement Henry Honourable Artillery Company 1915
Gilders Clifford Edward London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1916
Hunt Clifford Joseph Brooke Canadian Infantry 1916
Claridge Clifford Marcus London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Tee Clifford Vernon Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Gill Clifford William The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1917
Calder Colin Stewart London Regiment (London Scottish) 1917
Hickman Cuthbert Auckland Regiment N.Z.E.F. 1918
Kemp Cyril Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1917
Murray Cyril London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Fraser Cyril London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Page Cyril Alic East Surrey Regiment 1918
Hose Cyril Arthur Sparling The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1916
Gill Cyril Bertram Leonard Royal Navy 1917
Cole Cyril Charles Royal Air Force 1918
Sumpter Cyril Frederick E Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Treby Cyril George East Surrey Regiment 1918
Cassidy Cyril Martin King's Royal Rifle Corps 1915
Hidden Cyril Robert London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Cumner Cyril W London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1918
Mears Cyril Wellbourne Cambridgeshire Regiment 1917
Crummey Daniel East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1918
Trevett Daniel East Surrey Regiment 1917
Gardiner Daniel Robert London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Rivolta David Hampshire Regiment 1916
Cable David Bedfordshire Regiment 1916
Lagdon David Essex Regiment 1915
Anderson David London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1917
Gillett David London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1917
Mackness David Craig The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1918
Hills David James Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Davies David Morris Cheshire Regiment 1917
King Denham George Essex Regiment 1915
O'Donoghue Dennis Alfred London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1917
Earl Dennis Alfred Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1915
Ambrose Donald London Regiment 1918
Barten Donald Royal Fusiliers 1917
Harnett Donald Alfred The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1916
Payne Donald Arthur London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Rich Donald Cecil Essex Regiment 1917
Hick Donald Claud Glenfield Somerset Light Infantry 1916
Stephens Donald Ernest Royal Air Force 1918
Beavon Donald James Gloucestershire Regiment 1917

Pages