The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Namesort descending Regiment Year of death
Willies A C Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1915
Baylis A K Suffolk Regiment 1918
Clarke Adrian Lionel Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 1919
Williamson Alan Charles London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Bird Alan Ernest Royal Sussex Regiment 1918
Mitchell Alan Fayers Rifle Brigade 1915
Ping Alan Roy Worcestershire Regiment 1917
Carte Alan Simpson London Regiment (The Rangers) 1917
Francis Albert Essex Regiment 1918
Earler Albert 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers 1919
Ingram Albert Royal Fusiliers 1915
Chandler Albert Royal Army Service Corps 1919
Wildash Albert Norfolk Regiment 1916
Jackson Albert King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1915
Wood Albert Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1917
Jeal Albert Essex Regiment 1916
Claridge Albert Augustus London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Carter Albert Benjamin James Seaforth Highlanders 1915
Mees Albert Charles London Regiment 1915
Fielder Albert Charles Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Wall Albert Edward East Surrey Regiment 1918
Howes Albert Edward Royal Navy 1914
Blenkinsop Albert Edward Essex Regiment 1917
Burton Albert Edward Norfolk Regiment 1916
Halls Albert Edward Royal Field Artillery 1918
Moy Albert Edward Royal Fusiliers 1916
Perkins Albert Edward London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Bollinson Albert Edward Royal Navy 1915
Regardsoe Albert Edward Essex Regiment 1918
Evans Albert Edward The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1917
Lester Albert Edward London Regiment 1918
Heagerty Albert Edward Lincolnshire Regiment 1914
Clark Albert Edward London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Allnutt Albert Edwin King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1918
Biggs Albert Ernest Royal Navy 1915
Parks Albert Ernest Royal Air Force 1918
Hart Albert Frank London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Peters Albert Frederick Essex Regiment 1917
Swabey Albert George Border Regiment 1917
Croxton Albert George Essex Regiment 1917
Rumsby Albert George Manchester Regiment 1917
Tyler Albert George Victor Royal Fusiliers 1916
Wilde Albert H Royal Engineers 1918
Lyth Albert Hendrick Royal Fusiliers 1916
Archer Albert Henry Essex Regiment 1915
Harris Albert Henry London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Strutt Albert Henry Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Herring Albert Henry Royal Air Force 1918
Harris Albert James Royal Lancaster Regiment 1916
Bassford Albert Kenneth Royal Field Artillery 1914

Pages