The War Dead
Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.
Surname | First Name | Regiment | Year of death |
---|---|---|---|
Goodchild | Victor George | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Little | Leslie Louis | Suffolk Regiment | 1918 |
Thurstans | George Thomas | Essex Regiment | 1918 |
Urlwin | William James Snow | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1918 |
Clenshaw | W | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 1918 |
Fisk | Arthur Herbert | East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) | 1918 |
Mickley | Frederick J | Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Wilson | Eric Crawcour | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 1918 |
Coster | Thomas Edmund | 1st King Edward's Horse | 1918 |
Thomas | Douglas Underwood | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Nicholls | Ernest Broad | Durham Light Infantry | 1918 |
Dance | Alfred | Middlesex Regiment | 1918 |
Bayley | Charles William | Durham Light Infantry | 1918 |
Page | Thomas Reginald | Suffolk Regiment | 1918 |
Wilde | Albert H | Royal Engineers | 1918 |
Bryant | Charles Frederick | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 1918 |
Linsell | George | Royal Fusiliers | 1918 |
Record | Percy Samuel | East Surrey Regiment | 1918 |
Tweddell | John Harold F | Honourable Artillery Company | 1918 |
Morten | Edwin Wormsley | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Baker | Maurice Stephen | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 1918 |
Deverson | Walter Leonard | 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars | 1918 |
Hawes | Herbert | East Surrey Regiment | 1918 |
Moore | George Frederick | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1918 |
Francis | Herbert Victor | Rifle Brigade | 1918 |
Scott | Arnold C | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 1918 |
Wilson | Horace S | London Regiment (London Scottish) | 1918 |
Wilson | James Boyd | Northumberland Fusiliers | 1918 |
Cracknell | George Edward | London Regiment | 1918 |
Hirst | Leonard George | Royal Engineers | 1918 |
Marshall | Andrew James | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1918 |
Eastgate | Charles George | Northamptonshire Regiment | 1918 |
Flatt | Eric Victor | East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) | 1918 |
Payne | Charles Arthur Frank | Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Bulman | John | The Queen's (R. W. Kent Regiment) | 1918 |
Lowe | Joseph Henry | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 1918 |
Stevens | Claud R | Royal Navy | 1918 |
Booth | Bertie Cecil | Connaught Rangers | 1918 |
Combe | Stanley Greatrex | 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) | 1918 |
Flower | Edmund Norman Victor | Royal Fusiliers | 1918 |
Freeman | Joseph George | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 1918 |
Swanson | George William | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Rolfe | Arthur Lindsay | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 1918 |
Frankcom | Benjamin Frederick | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 1918 |
Wright | George Edward | Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Mahony | John Austin | Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. | 1918 |
Looker | Arthur Donald | Suffolk Regiment | 1918 |
Reid | Gordon Alexander | Essex Regiment | 1918 |
St.Clair | William | Royal Fusiliers | 1918 |
Wiltshire | Robert | Royal Fusiliers | 1918 |