The War Dead
Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.
Surname | First Name | Regiment | Year of death |
---|---|---|---|
Morris | William Percy | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 1918 |
Page | Frederick George | Royal Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Dubock | Herbert Thomas | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 1918 |
Bush | Horace | Royal Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Scott | Graham | Tank Corps | 1918 |
Lazarus | Lewis | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1918 |
Hatton | Percy Walter | Royal Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Main | Francis George | Royal Engineers | 1918 |
Raine | Foster | Army Chaplains' Department | 1918 |
Lorenz | Charles | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 1918 |
Stanton | Henry James | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Newborough | S E | London Regiment (London Scottish) | 1918 |
Marc | Otto | Royal Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Green | Percy Edward | Labour Corps | 1918 |
Port | Albert Victor | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Couturier | Eric Maxime | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 1918 |
Tredwen | Lewis John | Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Macadam | James Ferrier | Essex Regiment | 1918 |
Vallancey | Robert Victor | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Holman | William Albert | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 1918 |
Miller | Harold Leslie | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 1918 |
Grant | George Edward | Middlesex Regiment | 1918 |
Hale | Percy Francis | Royal Fusiliers | 1918 |
Halls | Benjamin | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 1918 |
Cox | Alfred L | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Hickman | Cuthbert | Auckland Regiment N.Z.E.F. | 1918 |
Orrin | William John | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 1918 |
Bovey | John Edwin | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Gunning | Geoffrey James | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Allen | Stanley Wootton | Army Pay Corps | 1918 |
Way | William George | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | 1918 |
Skelton | Benjamin Dowell | Essex Regiment | 1918 |
Jassby | Harold 'Harry' Walter | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Boag | Arthur James | Gordon Highlanders | 1918 |
Postlethwaite | Frank Cecil | Royal Fusiliers | 1918 |
Warwick | Alfred R | Royal Engineers | 1918 |
Read | George Edward | Royal Sussex Regiment | 1918 |
Bagnall | Ernest John | Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Andrew | Malcom | Lancashire Fusiliers | 1918 |
Bottel | Percival John | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | 1918 |
Bacon | Edward John | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Robinson | Frederick Andrew | Tank Corps | 1918 |
Worrall | Joseph E | Rifle Brigade | 1918 |
Zolowski | Ephraim | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 1918 |
Bird | Alan Ernest | Royal Sussex Regiment | 1918 |
Bennett | Ernest | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 1918 |
Fry | Wilfred | London Regiment | 1918 |
Quirke | Amyas Septimus | Machine Gun Corps | 1918 |
Watts | John George | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Cole | Cyril Charles | Royal Air Force | 1918 |