The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Name Regiment Year of deathsort descending
Strohman Charles H Norfolk Regiment 1915
Blattman Leonard William London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Gill Frederick Rifle Brigade 1915
Lawrence James Philip North Staffordshire Regiment 1915
Telfer Somerville Goodman London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Armour Robert Thornton Royal Field Artillery 1915
Paveley Arthur Charles London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1915
Finch William Victor Northamptonshire Regiment 1915
Smith Herbert John London Regiment 1915
Atterbury Walter Ray London Regiment 1915
Dothie Elvery Ashton East Lancashire Regiment 1915
Hartin Leonard Walter Rifle Brigade 1915
Gibbons Percival Angus Rifle Brigade 1915
Wadham Stanley Hammond King's Royal Rifle Corps 1915
Chardin Richard Edward London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Blatchly Walter John Atherton Leinster Regiment 1915
Wild Alexander Joseph Essex Yeomanry 1915
Potts Samuel John Alexander 2nd Life Guards 1915
Bartlett Lewis Frederick London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Claridge Albert Augustus London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Christie Douglas Walter Essex Yeomanry 1915
Draper John William Essex Yeomanry 1915
Wheeler Ernest Royal Berkshire Regiment 1915
Burton Herbert James London Regiment 1915
Cassidy Cyril Martin King's Royal Rifle Corps 1915
Kidd Hubert Dickie Cameron Highlanders 1915
Millage Lawrence John London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1915
Sayers Maurice Gordon London Regiment 1915
Rayner William Frederick Essex Yeomanry 1915
Archer Frank McD London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1915
Herod Ernest Cornelius 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars 1915
Clevely William Alfred Canadian Infantry 1915
Palmby Alfred Henry Royal Navy 1915
Maylin Frederick William London Regiment 1915
Bracey Humphrey Alfred London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1915
Harding Arthur William London Regiment 1915
Kent John Albert London Regiment 1915
Rogers Walter John London Regiment 1915
Tatham Thomas Septimus London Regiment 1915
Bollinson Albert Edward Royal Navy 1915
Shanks Douglas Brown London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1915
Talbot Thomas William Henry Army Service Corps 1915
Chambers Edward Thomas Essex Regiment 1915
Smith Edward William Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Gordon Douglas Norfolk Regiment 1915
Burn Edward Robert Rifle Brigade 1915
Cole Thomas J East Surrey Regiment 1915
Love Thomas Edward Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Walker Sidney Herbert Seaforth Highlanders 1915
Carter Albert Benjamin James Seaforth Highlanders 1915

Pages