The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Name Regiment Year of deathsort descending
Kray Clement Henry Honourable Artillery Company 1915
Peppiatt William Henry London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Healing Harold Percy Royal Irish Fusiliers 1915
Birkett Arthur Thomas Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1915
Holt Alec John Grice Singapore Volunteer Rifles 1915
Whittingham Henry Chambers London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Knights Frederick Anthony Canadian Infantry 1915
Hopkins Walter George London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Manley Nicholas (Herbert) Essex Regiment 1915
Kirkaldy Charles Henry Seaforth Highlanders 1915
Cecil Arthur Leslie London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1915
Bennett Frederick Benjamin London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Rainer George Harry Wiltshire Regiment 1915
Cuttle Geoffrey Yorkshire Regiment 1915
Ray Herbert Septimus Middlesex Regiment 1915
Underhill Frederick Tom London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Haddy Edward Victor Wells London Regiment 1915
Powis Wilfrid Theodore London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Glover John Alfred Mercantile Marine 1915
Morton Hugh London Regiment (London Scottish) 1915
Wilkie John Hunter Leinster Regimentiment 1915
Ramsey Arthur William The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1915
Webster William Henry Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1915
Stevens Douglas Charles Henman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1915
Taylor Alfred Frank London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1915
Nesbit Thomas Oswald Canadian Infantry 1915
Sheridan James Edwin East Yorkshire Regiment 1915
Place Thomas Richard Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1915
Herring Reginald Frank Canadian Infantry 1915
Dauncey Harold Edward Royal Navy 1915
Gilders Bertrand Frederick Bass London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Tomblin Thomas Henry Essex Regiment 1915
Nash Frederick Lionel London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Parr Sydney Langford London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Fallaize Arthur T London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Monk Lionel Alfred Essex Regiment 1915
Dent Paxton Malaby Seaforth Highlanders 1915
Hedges Ronald Egerton London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Hatton Edward Allen Smeathman Royal Marine Light Infantry 1915
Marshall Alfred H Gloucestershire Regiment 1915
Baker George Royal Munster Fusiliers 1915
Lovesy Harold Frederick London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Hawthorn Walter Royal Naval Reserve 1915
Farmer Frank Arthur London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1915
Vergette John James Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1915
Rolfe Charles London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Matthews Percy Alexander James London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Twinn William Charles East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1915
Wynn James Frederick London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Armstrong Edgar Albert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915

Pages