The War Dead
Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.
Surname | First Name | Regiment | Year of death |
---|---|---|---|
Moore | Robert Frank | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 1918 |
Shail | William Harold | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 1918 |
Thurgood | Ernest Fuller | Cheshire Regiment | 1918 |
Fish | William Raymond | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Finlay | Kenneth Neil | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Collie | Alexander | Royal Engineers | 1918 |
Elvin | Albert William | Norfolk Regiment | 1918 |
Goodwin | Harold Edwin | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Apthorp | Walter T | Gloucestershire Regiment | 1918 |
Coyle | Frederick James | Royal Fusiliers | 1918 |
Link | Frederick Leslie Cuff | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Barnes | Edward John | Machine Gun Corps | 1918 |
Nickels | Christopher Charles Gordon | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Peach | Vernon Frederick | London Regiment | 1918 |
Corry | Frederick W | Gloucestershire Regiment | 1918 |
Bennett | Harold Augustus | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | 1918 |
Palfrey | Herbert George | Suffolk Regiment | 1918 |
Page | Ernest Wilfred | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 1918 |
Rogers | Leonard Charles | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1918 |
Gaisford | Frank Greest | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | 1918 |
Savill | William Robert John | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Taylor | Geoffrey George | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Hawkes | George Ernest | Mercantile Marine | 1918 |
King | Percy Harry Samuel | Seaforth Highlanders | 1918 |
Wadeson | Frederick Walter | East Surrey Regiment | 1918 |
Turner | William Frank | Royal Navy | 1918 |
Hickman | Wilfred Vailes | Honourable Artillery Company | 1918 |
Tappenden | Frank William | Machine Gun Corps | 1918 |
Felton | William Rowland | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Farmer | Leonard Arley | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | 1918 |
Newell | Bernard Edward | Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. | 1918 |
Eichler | Ronald Ludwig | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1918 |
Pollard | Robert | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 1918 |
Holt | Marsden | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 1918 |
Negus | James Thomas | Machine Gun Corps | 1918 |
Clark | Stanley Edes | Royal Navy | 1918 |
Cocks | Charles William | Mercantile Marine | 1918 |
Williams | Henry Byron | Mercantile Marine | 1918 |
Connel | Edgar Pearce | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 1918 |
Whitton | Arthur Leonard | Northamptonshire Regiment | 1918 |
Barns | Charles Stanley | London Regiment | 1918 |
Boshell | Frederick Stephen | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 1918 |
Timpson | Harold Ross | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | 1918 |
Brown | Charles David | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Ould | Ernest William | Gordon Highlanders | 1918 |
Smith | Harold Spencer | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Dickson | Walter Felix | Essex Regiment | 1918 |
Mackness | David Craig | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | 1918 |
Dennis | Leonard Victor | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Stagg | Leslie William Gilbert | Royal Air Force | 1918 |