The War Dead
Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.
Surname | First Name | Regiment | Year of death |
---|---|---|---|
Botten | Ernest James | Rifle Brigade | 1921 |
Eden | W F | Military Police Corp | 1920 |
Hewlett | Bertie Maurice | Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) | 1920 |
Hammond | Percy | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 1920 |
Franklin | Frederick Leaf | Northamptonshire Regiment | 1920 |
Martin | Frederick William | Royal Engineers | 1920 |
Nunn | H | Royal Lancaster Regiment | 1920 |
Noel | Edmund Douglas | Essex Regiment | 1920 |
True | George Fred | 1920 | |
Skinner | Charles Edwin | Royal Field Artillery | 1920 |
Koch | James William | Royal Field Artillery | 1919 |
Soanes | William Frederick | Royal Navy | 1919 |
Clarke | Adrian Lionel | Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) | 1919 |
Piggott | William Clifford | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 1919 |
Pendrill | Reginald Joyce | Royal Navy | 1919 |
Ferry | Stanley Norton | London Regiment | 1919 |
Evans | Richard Ralph | Royal Air Force | 1919 |
Rowland | William Lesingham | Labour Corps | 1919 |
Phillips | J | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 1919 |
Chandler | Albert | Royal Army Service Corps | 1919 |
Davis | Cecil Sealey | Royal Air Force | 1919 |
Robertson | Errol Bruce | Seaforth Highlanders | 1919 |
Lawrence | Benjamin | Royal Naval Reserve | 1919 |
Wootton | Alfred Phillip | Australian Field Artillery | 1919 |
Bartholomew | George Leo Walter | Royal Fusiliers | 1919 |
Phillips | William | Royal Engineers | 1919 |
Bull | William John Franklin | London Regiment | 1919 |
Norden | William A | London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) | 1919 |
Ewens | Alfred Charles | Royal Naval Transport Service | 1919 |
Hetherington | J C | Royal Army Medical Corps | 1919 |
Challis | Alfred Edward | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 1919 |
Curtis | John Edwin | Royal Field Artillery | 1919 |
Boxer | George H | Royal Air Force | 1919 |
Floringer | Ernest | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 1919 |
O’Connor | Thomas | Reserve Cavalry Regiment | 1919 |
Phillip | Thomas William | Essex Regiment | 1919 |
Callow | George Alfred | Royal Fusiliers | 1919 |
Hawkins | William George | Royal Army Service Corps | 1919 |
Payne | Headley Stuart | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 1919 |
Clarke | Leonard | Royal Fusiliers | 1919 |
Earler | Albert | 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers | 1919 |
Moyse | Arthur Greville Slade | Bedfordshire Regiment | 1919 |
Graves | Leslie Emerson | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 1919 |
White | Jesse Walter Gordon | Army Pay Corps | 1919 |
Suttle | William Parker | Royal Air Force | 1919 |
Frost | Christopher Leopold | Wiltshire Regiment | 1919 |
Pritlove | Arthur George | London Regiment | 1919 |
Taylor | Henry William | Rifle Brigade | 1919 |
Palmer | William Mentor | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | 1919 |
Osborn | John Eyles | Royal Air Force | 1918 |