The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Carter Henry Alfred Odell Canadian Infantry 1917
Carter Albert Benjamin James Seaforth Highlanders 1915
Carter William James Essex Regiment 1918
Carter Alfred John Kilpack Middlesex Regiment 1917
Carter Walter James Essex Regiment 1917
Cassidy Cyril Martin King's Royal Rifle Corps 1915
Castle Leonard William Essex Regiment 1915
Castledine Montague Cyril Royal Fusiliers 1915
Cater Clement Suffolk Regiment 1917
Cayford George Everett Royal Flying Corps 1917
Cecil Arthur Leslie London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1915
Challenger George Henry Frank Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Challis Alfred Edward Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1919
Challis Ivor James Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Challoner Edwin Cyril Grenadier Guards 1916
Challoner Douglas George Royal Fusiliers 1917
Chambers Edward Thomas Essex Regiment 1915
Champ Thomas Alfred Royal Fusiliers 1916
Champ Leonard Essex Regiment 1918
Chandler Albert Royal Army Service Corps 1919
Chandler George London Regiment 1916
Chapelle Reginald Charles Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Chaplin Sydney Stranger Manchester Regiment 1918
Chapman Harry Reynolds Durham Light Infantry 1915
Chapman Herbert Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1917
Chardin Richard Edward London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Chart James Edward Middlesex Regiment 1916
Chidgey Percy Harold Royal Engineers 1918
Child Edward Middlesex Regiment 1918
Childs George Willmot Bedfordshire Regiment 1918
Christian Edgar Thomas Essex Regiment 1917
Christie Douglas Walter Essex Yeomanry 1915
Christmas William Walter John West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1915
Church Percy Palmer Royal Fusiliers 1918
Church Frank Hector Bedfordshire Regiment 1914
Clapham Barnard Aubrey Essex Regiment 1917
Claridge Clifford Marcus London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Claridge Albert Augustus London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Claridge Sydney Herbert Rifle Brigade 1916
Claridge Archibald Bernard London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Clark Albert Edward London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Clark Tom Lambert London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1918
Clark Sidney George London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1918
Clark Alfred R London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Clark Henry Albert East Lancashire Regiment 1916
Clark Arthur George Gloucestershire Regiment 1917
Clark Stanley Edes Royal Navy 1918
Clark Oscar William East Surrey Regiment 1916
Clark William Essex Regiment 1917
Clark John Ryder Royal Garrison Artillery 1917

Pages