The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Name Regimentsort descending Year of death
True George Fred 1920
Barwick John C Royal Field Artillery 1918
Anderson George Royal Field Artillery 1918
Walpole George W Royal Field Artillery 1916
Cooper Walter William James Royal Field Artillery 1918
Smith Arthur Sydney Douglas Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bacon Edward John Royal Field Artillery 1918
Manning James Richard Royal Field Artillery 1918
Watts John George Royal Field Artillery 1918
Wakefield Henry Herbert Royal Field Artillery 1917
Porter Henry William Royal Field Artillery 1914
Bovey John Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1918
Gunning Geoffrey James Royal Field Artillery 1918
Frizelle Archibald Royal Field Artillery 1916
Williams Thomas Alfred Royal Field Artillery 1917
Wells Maurice Godfrey Royal Field Artillery 1918
Warner Arthur Royal Field Artillery 1914
Gower Lawrence Sidney Royal Field Artillery 1916
Rogers John Royal Field Artillery 1917
Summers James Robert Royal Field Artillery 1917
Hack Alexander Arnold Royal Field Artillery 1916
Hill Benjamin Godlonton Royal Field Artillery 1917
Curtis Thomas Henry Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bowman Arthur Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1916
Taylor Geoffrey England Royal Field Artillery 1918
Eckworth F C Royal Field Artillery 1915
Hoare Eric Sutherland Royal Field Artillery 1916
Radley Joseph William Royal Field Artillery 1917
Kemp Lancelot Charles Royal Field Artillery 1917
Hill Rowland William Royal Field Artillery 1917
Saunders Frederick Nicholas Royal Field Artillery 1917
Koch James William Royal Field Artillery 1919
Ramsey Harry Victor Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bassford Albert Kenneth Royal Field Artillery 1914
Davies Rees John Royal Field Artillery 1917
Cox Alfred L Royal Field Artillery 1918
Brufton Wilfred Eustace Royal Field Artillery 1918
Dand Augustus Royal Field Artillery 1917
Mackie Alex J Royal Field Artillery 1916
Pockett Walter Harold Royal Field Artillery 1918
Skinner Charles Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1920
Vaile Leonard Bertram Royal Field Artillery 1918
Fairhead Stephen Herbert Royal Field Artillery 1916
Northcott Oliver Shelton Royal Field Artillery 1918
Baxter Leonard Arthur Royal Field Artillery 1917
Rudland Charles James Royal Field Artillery 1917
Parker Albert Victor Royal Field Artillery 1917
Jackson Ernest Victor Royal Field Artillery 1916
Halls Albert Edward Royal Field Artillery 1918
Collar J Royal Field Artillery 1918

Pages