Wanstead War Memorial

Wanstead War Memorial. Photo by Redbridge Museum.
Wanstead War Memorial. Photo by Redbridge Museum.
Address 
Wanstead
High Street
Wanstead
RDB
E11 2AA

Wanstead War Memorial, Christchurch Green, was unveiled on 30th April 1922 by the local dignitary and businessman, Sir James Roll, who had been Lord Mayor of London the previous year.

The memorial features a winged figure of ‘Victory’ or ‘Peace’ and was sculpted by Newbury Trent, who also produced the figure of the soldier on the Ilford War Memorial. The memorial features the names of 198 men, although recent research has revealed the actual death toll for the neighbourhood was around 320.

Find out more...

Find out more about some of the individuals featured on this memorial by selecting from one of the names below.

To view a complete list of every individual commemorated on this memorial, please click on the memorial inscription link above.

Biography available.

Name Regiment Year of death
Adrian Lionel Clarke Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 1919
Albert Edward Clark London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Albert Edward Moy Royal Fusiliers 1916
Albert Edwin Allnutt King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1918
Albert Ernest Parks Royal Air Force 1918
Albert Frank Hart London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Albert Sidney Escott King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Albert Victor Parker Royal Field Artillery 1917
Albert Victor Port Royal Air Force 1918
Alfred Charles Simmons Essex Regiment 1918
Alfred Edward Challis Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1919
Alfred Ernest Croucher Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1916
Alfred Herbert Ford Honourable Artillery Company 1918
Allan Rodger London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Arnold David Whitby East Yorkshire Regiment 1914
Arthur B Boyce London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Arthur Charles Paveley London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1915
Arthur Ernest Blogg Hampshire Regiment 1916
Arthur Gordon Baxter Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 1915
Arthur Harold Quellhorst London Regiment 1915
Arthur James Squires London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Arthur Sydney Douglas Smith Royal Field Artillery 1918
Arthur Warner Royal Field Artillery 1914
Ashley Dudley Taylor Royal Air Force 1918
Benjamin Godlonton Hill Royal Field Artillery 1917
Charles A Hewitt London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1916
Charles Cyril Andrews Royal Sussex Regiment 1916
Charles Jesse Pullen Royal Flying Corps 1917
Charles Leonard Nottage Royal Fusiliers 1917
Charles Lorenz Royal Marine Light Infantry 1918
Charles Rolfe London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Colin Stewart Calder London Regiment (London Scottish) 1917
Cyril Alic Page East Surrey Regiment 1918
Cyril Kemp Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1917
David Rivolta Hampshire Regiment 1916
Douglas Murray Cameron Suffolk Regiment 1916
Edward Allen Smeathman Hatton Royal Marine Light Infantry 1915
Ernest Bennett London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Ernest Floringer London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1919
Ernest Fuller Thurgood Cheshire Regiment 1918
Ernest Victor Boulton London Regiment (London Scottish) 1916
Ernest William Planten Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Francis Falcon Worcestershire Regiment 1915
Francis George Main Royal Engineers 1918
Francis William Coward London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Frank Harry Bethell Connaught Rangers 1915
Frank Hector Church Bedfordshire Regiment 1914
Frank Lucas Royal Navy 1918
Fred Roland Ide Rifle Brigade 1917
Frederick George Aylott London Regiment 1918
Frederick John Lahive Royal Navy 1918
Frederick Turner Essex Regiment 1918
Fredrick James Collins Royal Berkshire Regiment 1917
George Alfred Callow Royal Fusiliers 1919
George Edward Cracknell London Regiment 1918
George Ernest Hawkes Mercantile Marine 1918
George Everett Cayford Royal Flying Corps 1917
George Fred True 1920
George Herbert Turner Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1916
George Lee Royal Naval Reserve 1916
George William Waker London Regiment 1917
Gilbert Alan Bishop Royal Field Artillery 1917
Harold Gibson Hornsby Yorkshire Regiment 1916
Harold Laver Woodhouse Household Battalion 1917
Harold Martin Royal Fusiliers 1917
Harold Meldrum Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1917
Harold Spencer Smith Royal Air Force 1918
Harry George King Royal Fusiliers 1918
Harry Markby London Regiment (The Rangers) 1916
Harry Reynolds Chapman Durham Light Infantry 1915
Harry Victor Ramsey Royal Field Artillery 1918
Henry Arnold Beaumont Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Henry Frederick Gulden Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Henry James Stanton Royal Field Artillery 1918
Henry John Riggs Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Henry Maurice Pearson Royal Fusiliers 1916
Henry Ridgwell Royal Navy 1916
Henry Shrieve East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1915
Henry Thomas Cufley London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1917
Henry William Edgar Noel London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1917
Herbert Campbell Croft Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1918
Herbert James Bentley Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1918
Herbert Septimus Ray Middlesex Regiment 1915
Herbert William Robinson Lincolnshire Regiment 1916
Horace Bush Royal Army Service Corps 1918
Horace Thomas George Strait Army Service Corps 1918
Horace Walter Smeathman Hatton South Staffordshire Regiment 1918
Howard Charles Brufton Royal Flying Corps 1917
Hugh Francis Alston London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Hugh Morton London Regiment (London Scottish) 1915
Jack Stanley Brasell Australian Flying Corps 1917
James Vernon Butler Canadian Infantry 1917
John Foster Paton Nash Canadian Infantry 1916
John Maurice Nicholls Impey Royal Fusiliers 1915
John Parrish South Lancashire Regiment 1915
John Rogers Royal Field Artillery 1917
John Ryder Clark Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
John Stewart Calder London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Johnson Vivian Jeffree London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1918
Joseph Cecil Jobling Honourable Artillery Company 1915
Lancelot Charles Kemp Royal Field Artillery 1917
Leonard Arthur Baxter Royal Field Artillery 1917
Leonard Arthur Plane Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1915
Leonard Victor Dennis Royal Air Force 1918
Loscombe Law Stable Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1914
Nathaniel Saunders Royal Field Artillery 1917
Oliver Trevelyan Dawson Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 1917
Percy Alexander James Matthews London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Percy Heath Andrews Royal Engineers 1918
Percy Randolph Smith London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Philip Richard Rathbone London Regiment 1916
Ralf Hubert Robinson Rifle Brigade 1917
Reginald Alfred Needham Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1916
Reginald Charles Chapelle Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Reginald John Robins Royal Naval Reserve 1917
Reuben Henry T Beecliff East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1915
Richard Frederick Firth London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Roy Douglas Prior London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Samuel Westwood Benton London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1916
Seymour Taylor Rifle Brigade 1916
Sidney F Collin London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Sidney Frederick Boulter London Regiment (Cyclists) 1917
Sidney Frederick Mills London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 1917
Stanley Grimshaw Royal Field Artillery 1916
Stanley William Bennett Royal Fusiliers 1916
Theodore Francis Charsley Webb Royal Fusiliers 1917
Thomas Beddall Newman Royal Fusiliers 1917
Thomas Henry Fentiman East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1916
Thomas Henry Hewitt London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1917
Thomas Oswald Nesbit Canadian Infantry 1915
Thomas Richard Place Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1915
Thomas William Oatway Coldstream Guards 1914
Tom Lambert Clark London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1918
Valentine James Smith Royal Field Artillery 1914
Victor George Bracher Nash Leicestershire Regiment 1918
Victor James Ayton London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1918
Walter Alfred Green King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916
Walter Hawthorn Royal Naval Reserve 1915
Wilfred Ashton Piercy London Regiment 1915
Wilfred Eustace Brufton Royal Field Artillery 1918
William Benjamin Bolton King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
William Charles Collingwood Essex Regiment 1917
William Charles Frederick Morris Royal Garrison Artillery 1916
William Charles Sherwood Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
William Daniel Darvill Royal Horse Artillery 1917
William Dixon King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
William Frederick Charles Biggs Royal Flying Corps 1916
William Frederick Walker King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
William George Hawkins Royal Army Service Corps 1919
William Harold Shail King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
William Henry John Muscutt London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
William Henry Parrish Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1916
William Howell Norman Leyshon Royal Fusiliers 1916
William James Crick Border Regiment 1917
William John Franklin Bull London Regiment 1919
William Lakeman London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1915
William Lesingham Rowland Labour Corps 1919
William Nathan Prior London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
William Thomas Cundick Seaforth Highlanders 1918
William Thomas Reynolds Worcestershire Regiment 1915
William Victor Finch Northamptonshire Regiment 1915