St Mary The Virgin Church Memorial Plaque

St Mary The Virgin Church Plaque Memorial Plaque. Photo by Pat O'Mara.
St Mary The Virgin Church Plaque Memorial Plaque. Photo by Redbridge Museum., St Mary The Virgin Church Plaque Memorial Plaque. Photo by Redbridge Museum., , , ,
Address 
St Mary the Virgin Church
426 High Road
Ilford
RDB
IG1 1TX

The memorial at St. Mary the Virgin Parish Church, Ilford, commemorates the 116 men of the parish who died during the First World War. Their names are presented on a single sheet of steel which is set within an ornately carved oak frame, giving the impression that the six plates are separate.

Based on research by Patrick O’Mara

Find out more...

Find out more about some of the individuals featured on this memorial by selecting from one of the names below.

To view a complete list of every individual commemorated on this memorial, please click on the memorial inscription link above.

Biography available.

Name Regiment Year of death
Alan Charles Williamson London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Albert Edward Bollinson Royal Navy 1915
Albert Kenneth Bassford Royal Field Artillery 1914
Alexander Bolton Murray London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1916
Alfred Balwin Croxford Hampshire Regiment 1915
Alfred H Marshall Gloucestershire Regiment 1915
Alfred L Cox Royal Field Artillery 1918
Arthur Leslie Cecil London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1915
Arthur Lindsay Rolfe Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918
Arthur T Fallaize London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Arthur William Harding London Regiment 1915
Charles A Weal Royal Fusiliers 1917
Charles Ernest Elkins Yorkshire Regiment 1917
Charles Frederick Murray Royal Fusiliers 1916
Christopher Leopold Frost Wiltshire Regiment 1919
Cyril Wellbourne Mears Cambridgeshire Regiment 1917
Douglas Walter Scott Rifle Brigade 1916
Ernest Arthur Schenker Royal Army Medical Corps 1918
Ernest William Gillingham Essex Regiment 1918
Frank Bemment York and Lancaster Regiment 1918
Frank Strange Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Frank William Tappenden Machine Gun Corps 1918
Frederick Gill Rifle Brigade 1915
Frederick Henley Royal Fusiliers 1916
Frederick J Auger Australian Light Horse 1915
George Alfred Wood Essex Regiment 1915
George Ernest Dyke Royal Navy 1915
George Frederick Austin Cheshire Regiment 1916
George Henry Frank Challenger Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
George Ord Lunn London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1917
George Willmot Childs Bedfordshire Regiment 1918
Harold George Green Canadian Infantry 1916
Harold Leslie Miller The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1918
Harold Victor Taylor Essex Regiment 1916
Henry Albert Clark East Lancashire Regiment 1916
Henry Allen Spurgeon Leicestershire Regiment 1918
Henry James Miller Essex Regiment 1916
Henry Silcock Essex Regiment 1915
Henry Wagner Army Cyclist Corps 1917
Herbert Hugh Nye Northamptonshire Regiment 1917
Herbert Snow Barnes City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 1916
Horace Cowlin London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Horace S Wilson London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
J Collar Royal Field Artillery 1918
James Stuart Butler Suffolk Regiment 1916
John Alfred Hoy Royal Navy 1914
John Henry Saltwell Essex Regiment 1915
John N Kirkpatrick Royal Navy 1916
John Silcock Essex Regiment 1917
John Straffen King's Royal Rifle Corps 1916
Joseph Alfred Frost Essex Regiment 1916
Leslie Gerald Stenning Essex Regiment 1915
Lionel Alfred Monk Essex Regiment 1915
Peter W Livermore Middlesex Regiment 1916
Philip Ernest Weall Rifle Brigade 1917
Reginald Evan Spencer London Regiment 1916
Robert Livingstone Mckenzie Essex Regiment 1916
Sidney Herbert Walker Seaforth Highlanders 1915
Sidney James Cotton Royal Engineers 1915
Sidney Nelson Stenning Royal Field Artillery 1918
Stephen Herbert Fairhead Royal Field Artillery 1916
Thomas Edward Weal Essex Regiment 1914
Thomas Hubbard East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1915
Walter Felix Dickson Essex Regiment 1918
Walter John Rogers London Regiment 1915
Wilfrid John May West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1917
Wilfrid Wallace Douglas Donaldson Royal Scots Fusiliers 1917
William Henry Jones Royal Sussex Regiment 1917
William J Thompson Middlesex Regiment 1917
William John Sloan Essex Regiment 1917
William John Thomas Humphrey Essex Regiment 1915
William Joseph Dingwall Aggus Essex Regiment 1917
William Richard Walker London Regiment (London Scottish) 1915