A memorial in the churchyard of St. Barnabas Church, Woodford Green, commemorates 57 men of the congregation who died in the First World War. A marble figure of Christ upon a wooden cross is presented upon a three-tiered stone plinth. Above the figure of Christ are the letters ‘INRI’ which symbolise the Latin phrase ‘ ‘Jesus, King of the Jews’, and is common on most crucifixes. The names of those who died are embossed on a metal plaque which is attached to the base of the memorial.
St Barnabas Church Memorial
Address
St Barnabas Church
127 Snakes Lane
Woodford Green
Woodford
RDB
IG8 7HX
Find out more...
Find out more about some of the individuals featured on this memorial by selecting from one of the names below.
To view a complete list of every individual commemorated on this memorial, please click on the memorial inscription link above.
Biography available.
Name | Regiment | Year of death |
---|---|---|
Albert William Elvin | Norfolk Regiment | 1918 |
Arthur Arnold Crow | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Arthur Barton | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Arthur George David De Bank | Royal Navy | 1918 |
Arthur Henry Faiers | Royal Fusiliers | 1917 |
Benjamin Lawrence | Royal Naval Reserve | 1919 |
Charles David Porter | Suffolk Regiment | 1917 |
Charles Edward Beardwell | Essex Regiment | 1916 |
Charles James Rudland | Royal Field Artillery | 1917 |
David Lagdon | Essex Regiment | 1915 |
Edgar Evan Holt Phillips | Royal Fusiliers | 1917 |
Edward John Bacon | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Edward Lagdon | Royal Field Artillery | 1917 |
Ernest Brewer | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Ernest Charles Langton | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 1916 |
Evan Charles Kilcoy Fraser Mackenzie | Mercantile Marine | 1917 |
Francis Humphry John Robilliard | Lincolnshire Regiment | 1917 |
Frederick Arthur John Orange | London Regiment | 1917 |
Frederick John Farrow | Royal Navy | 1916 |
Frederick William Martin | Royal Engineers | 1920 |
Frederick William Maylin | London Regiment | 1915 |
Geoffrey James Gunning | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
George Bradley | Essex Regiment | 1916 |
George Law | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 1916 |
Graham Scott | Tank Corps | 1918 |
Henry John Oakley | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 1916 |
Horace George Pigot | Canadian Infantry | 1915 |
James Edward Chart | Middlesex Regiment | 1916 |
John Alexander Macallan | London Regiment | 1916 |
John Arthur Richard Rose | Hampshire Regiment | 1916 |
John Edgar Wolton | Lancashire Fusiliers | 1918 |
John Edwin Curtis | Royal Field Artillery | 1919 |
Leonard Clarke | Royal Fusiliers | 1919 |
Leonard George Hirst | Royal Engineers | 1918 |
Leonard Samuel Skingsley | Essex Regiment | 1915 |
Leslie Harry Skingsley | Essex Regiment | 1918 |
Leslie William Gilbert Stagg | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Martin James Edward Wassell | Royal Navy | 1916 |
Norman Holt Phillips | Honourable Artillery Company | 1918 |
Reginald Bernard Patman | Royal Fusiliers | 1916 |
Richard James Fox | Northumberland Fusiliers | 1914 |
Richard Lagdon | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 1917 |
Ronald Baldwin Brown | Australian Army Pay Corps | 1918 |
Stanley Benjamin Oakley | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 1916 |
Thomas Reginald Page | Suffolk Regiment | 1918 |
Walter Middleton Witherick | Essex Regiment | 1916 |
William Charles Jarvis | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | 1918 |
William David Latchford | Army Service Corps | 1916 |
William Frederick Halls | Essex Regiment | 1915 |
William Frederick Mark Bell | Royal Engineers | 1915 |
William James Middleton | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
William James Westwood | Bedfordshire Regiment | 1917 |
William Robert John Savill | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
William Stokes Scott | South Staffordshire Regiment | 1917 |
William Stuart Lock Maxwell | London Regiment | 1917 |