The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Dinn Arthur Thomas London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Dinn George Anton Royal Naval Transport Service 1916
Dixon William King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Donaldson Wilfrid Wallace Douglas Royal Scots Fusiliers 1917
Dothie John Howard Border Regiment 1916
Dothie Elvery Ashton East Lancashire Regiment 1915
Dove Edward Maddison East Surrey Regiment 1918
Dove Bernard Joseph Essex Regiment 1916
Dove Sydney E Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1916
Dowling John Northumberland Fusiliers 1917
Drake Frederick Royal Navy 1916
Drake Gregory A Middlesex Regiment 1916
Draper John William Essex Yeomanry 1915
Draper Charles Richard Essex Regiment 1916
Drew George Royal Berkshire Regiment 1917
Dubock Herbert Thomas Royal Army Ordnance Corps 1918
Duck Herbert Charles N London Regiment 1917
Duck Sidney Harold George Rifle Brigade 1916
Dudley Samuel Robert Royal Army Medical Corps 1915
Dumbell Lesie Sydney Royal Fusiliers 1916
Dumbrill Horace Francis Yorkshire Regiment 1918
Dunn Arthur Rubert Worcestershire Regiment 1917
Dunn H L City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 1916
Durham Stanley Canadian Infantry 1916
Durston Sidney Mercantile Marine Reserve 1918
Dyer Leslie Cyril Royal Fusiliers 1917
Dyke George Ernest Royal Navy 1915
Eardley-Wilmot Gerald Howard Devonshire Regiment 1916
Earl Dennis Alfred Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1915
Earler Albert 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers 1919
Earler George Rifle Brigade 1917
Eastgate Charles George Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Echevarri Alfred James Mercantile Marine 1915
Eckworth F C Royal Field Artillery 1915
Eden W F Military Police Corp 1920
Edlin Bertram Alexander Bedfordshire Regiment 1914
Edney Arthur Somerset Light Infantry 1916
Edwards Osborne Montague Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918
Eichler Ronald Ludwig Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Eke Robert Royal Fusiliers 1915
Elgar Harry Wallace Mercantile Marine 1916
Elkins Charles Ernest Yorkshire Regiment 1917
Elliott Robert Thomas Essex Regiment 1917
Elliott Frank Thomas Essex Regiment 1917
Ellis Rae Adam Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1918
Elvin Albert William Norfolk Regiment 1918
Erswell Horace Walter Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Escott Albert Sidney King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Evans Sidney Charles Essex Regiment 1915
Evans Richard Ralph Royal Air Force 1919

Pages