The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Calder John Stewart London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Callow George Alfred Royal Fusiliers 1919
Cameron Douglas Murray Suffolk Regiment 1916
Camp Herbert Joseph Essex Regiment 1917
Campbell Oscar William Royal Engineers 1917
Carte Alan Simpson London Regiment (The Rangers) 1917
Carter William James Essex Regiment 1918
Carter Walter James Essex Regiment 1917
Cassidy Cyril Martin King's Royal Rifle Corps 1915
Castle Leonard William Essex Regiment 1915
Cater Clement Suffolk Regiment 1917
Cayford George Everett Royal Flying Corps 1917
Cecil Arthur Leslie London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1915
Challenger George Henry Frank Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Challis Alfred Edward Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1919
Challoner Edwin Cyril Grenadier Guards 1916
Challoner Douglas George Royal Fusiliers 1917
Chambers E T Essex Regiment 1915
Champ Thomas Alfred Royal Fusiliers 1916
Chandler Albert Royal Army Service Corps 1919
Chandler George London Regiment 1916
Chapelle Reginald Charles Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Chaplin Sydney Stranger Manchester Regiment 1918
Chapman Herbert Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1917
Chapman Harry Reynolds Durham Light Infantry 1915
Chardin Richard Edward London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Chidgey Percy Henry Or Harold Royal Engineers 1918
Child Edward Middlesex Regiment 1918
Childs George Willmot Bedfordshire Regiment 1918
Christie Douglas Walter Essex Yeomanry 1915
Christmas William Walter John West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1915
Church Frank Hector Bedfordshire Regiment 1914
Church Percy Palmer Royal Fusiliers 1918
Clapham Barnard Aubrey Essex Regiment 1917
Claridge Sydney Herbert Rifle Brigade 1916
Claridge Albert Augustus London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Claridge Clifford Marcus London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Claridge Archibald Bernard London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Clark Stanley Edes Royal Navy 1918
Clark John Ryder Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Clark Henry Albert East Lancashire Regiment 1916
Clark William Essex Regiment 1917
Clark Alfred R London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Clark Albert Edward London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Clark Tom Lambert London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1918
Clark Sidney George London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1918
Clarke Adrian Lionel Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 1919
Clarke Owen Percy Mercantile Marine 1918
Clarke Leslie Sydney Harry Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1917
Clarke Leonard Royal Fusiliers 1919

Pages