The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Boulter Sidney Frederick London Regiment (Cyclists) 1917
Boulton Percival Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Boulton Ernest Victor London Regiment (London Scottish) 1916
Bouts Arthur Clarence Essex Regiment 1918
Bovey John Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bowdler Percy L Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
Bowers Francis Mepham London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Bowman Arthur Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1916
Boxer George H Royal Air Force 1919
Boyce Arthur B London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Bracey Humphrey Alfred London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1915
Bradshaw Edgar London Regiment (East Surry Reg) 1916
Brand Charles Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Brand George William Yorkshire Regiment 1917
Brasell Jack Stanley Australian Flying Corps 1917
Brett Frederick Royal Navy 1918
Brett H E F London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Brice Jonathan Walter Australian Infantry, A.I.F.. 1915
Britt Eric J R London Regiment 1918
Britton John Edwin Mercantile Marine 1918
Broad Frank Cuthbert London Regiment 1918
Brockhouse George Alfred Royal Navy 1917
Brown Archibald Joseph Royal Fusiliers 1916
Brown Harry Mark Essex Regiment 1917
Brown Alfred Hughes London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1918
Brown Frederick John London Regiment 1916
Brown William Worcestershire Regiment 1918
Brown Charles David Royal Air Force 1918
Brufton Wilfred Eustace Royal Field Artillery 1918
Brufton Howard Charles Royal Flying Corps 1917
Buckley F A Essex Regiment 1918
Bucknell Harry 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) 1915
Bull William John Franklin London Regiment 1919
Bulman John The Queen's (R. W. Kent Regiment) 1918
Burchell Francis John Royal Fusiliers 1917
Burford Horace London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Burford Richard Ellis Essex Regiment 1918
Burgess Ivor Stanley Essex Regiment 1917
Burn Edward Robert Rifle Brigade 1915
Burridge S C Essex Regiment 1915
Burton Herbert James London Regiment 1915
Bush Horace Royal Army Service Corps 1918
Butcher William Edward Alexander Lincolnshire Regiment 1918
Butler Sidney Robert Mercantile Marine 1917
Butler James Vernon Canadian Infantry 1917
Butler James Stuart Suffolk Regiment 1916
Butterfield Archer Heath Royal Navy 1917
Byford Arthur William Royal Irish Rifles 1917
Cable David Bedfordshire Regiment 1916
Calder John Stewart London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918

Pages