The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Namesort descending Regiment Year of death
Wheeler Arthur Essex Regiment 1915
Walker Arthur King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1918
Grimsey Arthur Royal Sussex Regiment 1917
Mansfield Arthur Australian Pioneers 1917
Gay Arthur Essex Regiment 1917
Edney Arthur Somerset Light Infantry 1916
Mason Arthur Royal Berkshire Regiment 1916
Warner Arthur Royal Field Artillery 1914
Taylor Arthur Albert London Regiment (London Scottish) 1916
Crow Arthur Arnold Essex Regiment 1917
Boyce Arthur B London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Woolmore Arthur Charles Essex Regiment 1916
Paveley Arthur Charles London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1915
Bouts Arthur Clarence Essex Regiment 1918
Greenwood Arthur Donald Bedfordshire Regiment 1918
Looker Arthur Donald Suffolk Regiment 1918
Urlwin Arthur Edward Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Bowman Arthur Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1916
Heavingham Arthur Ernest London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1918
Blogg Arthur Ernest Hampshire Regiment 1916
Pankhurst Arthur F Essex Regiment 1917
Pritlove Arthur George London Regiment 1919
De Bank Arthur George David Royal Navy 1918
Baxter Arthur Gordon Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 1915
Fabian Arthur Harold Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1918
Quellhorst Arthur Harold London Regiment 1915
Faiers Arthur Henry Royal Fusiliers 1917
Rolfe Arthur Henry Sissons London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Thompson Arthur Herbert London Regiment 1916
Fisk Arthur Herbert East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 1918
Jupp Arthur Imrie Cambridgeshire Regiment 1918
Bass Arthur J Essex Regiment 1918
Squires Arthur James London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Boag Arthur James Gordon Highlanders 1918
Pryor Arthur John Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1916
Bevan Arthur John Canadian Infantry 1917
Waugh Arthur John Royal Army Medical Corps 1916
Young Arthur John South Wales Borderers 1918
Barratt Arthur Kerry Royal Army Medical Corps 1915
Cross Arthur L London Regiment 1915
Whitton Arthur Leonard Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Gibbons Arthur Leslie Essex Regiment 1916
Cecil Arthur Leslie London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1915
Pigott Arthur Leslie Essex Regiment 1917
Rolfe Arthur Lindsay Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918
Field Arthur Montague Leicestershire Regiment 1918
Whatling Arthur Robert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Dunn Arthur Rubert Worcestershire Regiment 1917
Smith Arthur Sydney Douglas Royal Field Artillery 1918
Fallaize Arthur T London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915

Pages