The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Bemment Frank York and Lancaster Regiment 1918
Bennett Ernest London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Bennett Stanley William Royal Fusiliers 1916
Bennett Frederick Benjamin London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Bennett Harold Augustus Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1918
Benson Isaac Border Regiment 1917
Bentley Herbert James Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1918
Benton Samuel Westwood London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1916
Bernstein Selim A Middlesex Hussars 1915
Berris Bertram Dawson Bedfordshire Regiment 1916
Berris Leslie Morton Essex Regiment 1916
Best Douglas Kenneth Royal Flying Corps 1917
Bethell Frank Harry Connaught Rangers 1915
Betts William Collinghood Yorkshire Regiment 1917
Bevan Arthur John Canadian Infantry 1917
Biggs Archibald William London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1918
Biggs William Frederick Charles Royal Flying Corps 1916
Biggs Albert Ernest Royal Navy 1915
Billington Leonard Abrey London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Bird William Charles Essex Regiment 1916
Birkett Arthur Thomas Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1915
Bishop Gilbert Alan Royal Field Artillery 1917
Black Leslie Gordon Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1916
Black William Thomas Essex Regiment 1917
Blake Reginald Joseph Albert East Lancashire Regiment 1918
Bland Edward John Gloucestershire Regiment 1916
Blatchly Walter John Atherton Leinster Regiment 1915
Blattman Leonard William London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Bleaden Lionel a.k.a Billy Royal Fusiliers 1916
Bleaden Leslie Arthur London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Blenkinsop Albert Edward Essex Regiment 1917
Blewitt H W Mercantile Marine 1916
Bligh Alfred Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve 1918
Blogg Arthur Ernest Hampshire Regiment 1916
Bloxam Cecil Homan Royal Fusiliers 1915
Blunt Charles G Rifle Brigade 1918
Blyth George Frederick Arthur Essex Regiment 1917
Boag Arthur James Gordon Highlanders 1918
Boardman Alex Gilmour Royal Air Force 1918
Bodington George Ernest Lincolnshire Regiment 1918
Boiteux Wilfred Leslie Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Bolland Frederick William Henry Royal Fusiliers 1917
Bollinson Albert Edward Royal Navy 1915
Bolton John Arthur King's Royal Rifle Corps 1916
Bolton William Benjamin King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Bonham Herbert George London Regiment 1916
Booth Bertie Cecil Connaught Rangers 1918
Bottel Percival John London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Botten E J Rifle Brigade 1921
Boufler Frank R Coldstream Guards 1918

Pages