The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort ascending First Name Regiment Year of death
Ruggles Herbert Essex Regiment 1917
Rowlinson Leonard George London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1918
Rowland William Lesingham Labour Corps 1919
Rowland Cecil H London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Rose John B London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1916
Roper Thomas H London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Roper Charles Edward Conrad Middlesex Regiment posted to 19th Bn. London Regiment 1918
Roper William Frank Royal Fusiliers 1918
Ronalds William Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1917
Rolfe Arthur Lindsay Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918
Rolfe Charles London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Rolfe Arthur Henry Sissons London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Rogers Richard Australian Light Horse 1917
Rogers John Royal Field Artillery 1917
Rogers Leonard Charles Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Rogers Walter John London Regiment 1915
Rogers Leon Frederick London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Rogers William George Essex Regiment 1918
Roffey William John Border Regiment 1918
Rodger Allan London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Robinson Frederick Andrew Tank Corps 1918
Robinson Ralf Hubert Rifle Brigade 1917
Robinson William Essex Regiment 1917
Robinson Thomas Leonard Hampshire Regiment 1916
Robinson Herbert William Lincolnshire Regiment 1916
Robinson Edwin Walter Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Robins Reginald John Royal Naval Reserve 1917
Robertson Errol Bruce Seaforth Highlanders 1919
Roberts Edward James Royal Navy 1918
Rivolta David Hampshire Regiment 1916
Rist John Francis London Regiment 1915
Rippingale Ernest George Northamptonshire Regiment 1917
Ringrose Horace S London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1917
Riggs Henry John Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Riggenbach Francis Arthur Essex Regiment 1918
Ridgwell Henry Royal Navy 1916
Rider Bernard A Royal Fusiliers 1916
Richer Ernest George Royal Navy 1914
Richards John William Royal Marine Light Infantry 1916
Rich Donald Cecil Essex Regiment 1917
Reynolds William Arthur Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1916
Reynolds Frank Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1916
Reynolds William Thomas Worcestershire Regiment 1915
Renwick Grenville William Mercantile Marine 1918
Rendell Joseph S Essex Regiment 1917
Reid Gordon Alexander Essex Regiment 1918
Regardsoe Albert Edward Essex Regiment 1918
Reeves Charles Alfred 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars 1914
Rees Francis Leonard Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1917
Reed William E London Regiment 1915

Pages