The War Dead
Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.
Surname | First Name | Regiment | Year of death |
---|---|---|---|
Vaile | Leonard Bertram | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Urlwin | William James Snow | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1918 |
Urlwin | Arthur Edward | Lancashire Fusiliers | 1918 |
Unwin | Frederick | Middlesex Regiment | 1916 |
Underwood | Joseph Samuel George | Royal Navy | 1914 |
Underwood | Harold Stanley | Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Underhill | Frederick Tom | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 1915 |
Underhay | George Theodore | Royal Navy | 1914 |
Tyler | Richard George | Bedfordshire Regiment | 1916 |
Tyler | Horace Thomas | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Tyler | Albert George Victor | Royal Fusiliers | 1916 |
Twinn | William Charles | East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) | 1915 |
Twigden | Francis George | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1917 |
Tweddell | John Harold F | Honourable Artillery Company | 1918 |
Turner | George Frederick | Northamptonshire Regiment | 1918 |
Turner | Alfred Edward | Mercantile Marine | 1917 |
Turner | Frederick | Essex Regiment | 1918 |
Turner | George Herbert | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 1916 |
Turner | William Frank | Royal Navy | 1918 |
Tucker | Samuel William Joseph Brocklehurst | Norfolk Regiment | 1918 |
Truelove | E J | Gordon Highlanders | 1918 |
True | George Fred | 1920 | |
Trotter | Lionel | Canadian Infantry | 1917 |
Troth | George Norman | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Trimming | Charles Winwood | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 1915 |
Trevett | Daniel | East Surrey Regiment | 1917 |
Tredwen | Lewis John | Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Tredgett | William | Royal Navy | 1917 |
Treby | Cyril George | East Surrey Regiment | 1918 |
Townsend | Sidney James | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 1917 |
Totts | Alfred Richard | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | 1916 |
Tosetti | Douglas | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 1918 |
Toms | Horace James Henry | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 1917 |
Tomblin | Thomas Henry | Essex Regiment | 1915 |
Todman | Alfred | Mercantile Marine Reserve | 1917 |
Timpson | Harold Ross | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | 1918 |
Timms | William Jabez | Northamptonshire Regiment | 1917 |
Tibbs | Robert Dunham | Indian Army Reserve of Officers | 1915 |
Thurston | John James | North Staffordshire Regiment | 1918 |
Thurstans | George Thomas | Essex Regiment | 1918 |
Thurgood | Ernest Fuller | Cheshire Regiment | 1918 |
Thorpe | Brian James | Seaforth Highlanders | 1917 |
Thorp | Charles Evans | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Thorogood | Walter Charles | Royal Navy | 1917 |
Thomson | Andrew | Border Regiment | 1915 |
Thompson | Arthur Herbert | London Regiment | 1916 |
Thompson | William | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 1918 |
Thompson | William J | Middlesex Regiment | 1917 |
Thompson | Cecil Victor | East Lancashire Regiment | 1917 |
Thompson | Ernest Shilcock | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 1916 |