The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort ascending First Name Regiment Year of death
Whittingham Henry Chambers London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Whittingham Arthur William Royal Field Artillery 1917
White J W G Army Pay Corps 1919
Whitby Arnold David East Yorkshire Regiment 1914
Whitbread H F Army Service Corps 1918
Whitaker Laurence Frederick London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Wheeler Joseph South Staffordshire Regiment 1917
Wheeler Charles Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1917
Wheeler Arthur Essex Regiment 1915
Wheatley Leonard Alfred Robert London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1916
Whatling Arthur Robert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Whaley Gordon Manesty Royal Navy 1916
Weston Edward H C Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
West Stanley David Essex Regiment 1917
Wenn Thomas Essex Regiment 1917
Webster George Thomas Machine Gun Corps 1917
Webber Ernest Border Regiment 1916
Webb Theodore Francis Charsley Royal Fusiliers 1917
Webb Alfred Essex Regiment 1917
Weaver Frederick Cecil Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1916
Weary Alfred Middlesex Regiment 1917
Weall Philip Ernest Rifle Brigade 1917
Weal Charles A Royal Fusiliers 1917
Weal Thomas Edward Essex Regiment 1914
Wayman Robert Frederick Royal Air Force 1918
Way William George Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1918
Waugh Arthur John Royal Army Medical Corps 1916
Watts Henry Royal Sussex Regiment 1917
Watts William Horace The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1917
Watts George Isaac Essex Regiment 1918
Watt James Hamilton Royal Naval Reserve 1916
Watson Stanley John Royal Scots Fusiliers 1915
Watson Leonard C London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Waterman Robert Luck London Regiment 1916
Warwick Alfred R Royal Engineers 1918
Warner Arthur Royal Field Artillery 1914
Ward Joseph Stephen London Regiment 1916
Wanless Andrew Mercantile Marine 1917
Walpole George W Royal Field Artillery 1916
Waller William Pettigrew London Regiment (London Scottish) 1916
Waller Horace Essex Regiment 1916
Wallace William Clark County of London (Civil Service Rifles) 1917
Wallace Charles Adam London Regiment (London Scottish) 1914
Wall Albert Edward East Surrey Regiment 1918
Walker John Royal Navy 1916
Walker Frank Cole Border Regiment 1917
Walker Arthur King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1918
Walker Frederick William South Wales Borderers 1918
Walker William Frederick King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Walker Robert Russell London Regiment 1918

Pages