The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Name Regimentsort descending Year of death
Page Ernest W 1918
True George Fred 1920
Manning James Richard Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bass W P Royal Field Artillery 1917
Collar J Royal Field Artillery 1918
Godfrey William Henry James Royal Field Artillery 1917
Geere Douglas Joseph Royal Field Artillery 1916
Gower Lawrence Sidney Royal Field Artillery 1916
Bowman Arthur Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1916
Hoare Eric Sutherland Royal Field Artillery 1916
Hack Alexander Arnold Royal Field Artillery 1916
Rogers John Royal Field Artillery 1917
Warner Arthur Royal Field Artillery 1914
Hill Rowland William Royal Field Artillery 1917
Bacon Edward John Royal Field Artillery 1918
Dewhurst Charles Thomas Royal Field Artillery 1915
Kemp Lancelot Charles Royal Field Artillery 1917
Armour Robert Thornton Royal Field Artillery 1915
Wakefield Henry Herbert Royal Field Artillery 1917
Hill Benjamin Godlonton Royal Field Artillery 1917
Brufton Wilfred Eustace Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bovey John Edwin Royal Field Artillery 1918
Northcott Oliver Shelton Royal Field Artillery 1918
Jackson Ernest Victor Royal Field Artillery 1916
Smith Arthur Sydney Douglas Royal Field Artillery 1918
Halls Albert Edward Royal Field Artillery 1918
Gunning Geoffrey James Royal Field Artillery 1918
Walpole George W Royal Field Artillery 1916
Anderson George Royal Field Artillery 1918
Wright William Newman Royal Field Artillery 1917
Williams Thomas Alfred Royal Field Artillery 1917
Porter Henry William Royal Field Artillery 1914
Baxter Leonard Arthur Royal Field Artillery 1917
Parker Albert Victor Royal Field Artillery 1917
Saunders Frederick Nicholas Royal Field Artillery 1917
Knight John Alexander Royal Field Artillery 1917
Summers James Robert Royal Field Artillery 1917
Taylor Geoffrey George Royal Field Artillery 1918
Radley Joseph William Royal Field Artillery 1917
Stenning Sidney Nelson Royal Field Artillery 1918
Saunders Nathaniel Royal Field Artillery 1917
Taylor Geoffrey England Royal Field Artillery 1918
Eckworth F C Royal Field Artillery 1915
Dand Augustus Royal Field Artillery 1917
Stanton Henry James Royal Field Artillery 1918
Grimshaw Stanley Royal Field Artillery 1916
Ramsey Harry Victor Royal Field Artillery 1918
Koch James W Royal Field Artillery 1919
Bassford Albert Kenneth Royal Field Artillery 1914
Mackie Alex J Royal Field Artillery 1916

Pages