The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surname First Namesort descending Regiment Year of death
Gregory A London Regiment 1916
Willies A C Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1915
Baylis A K Suffolk Regiment 1918
Clarke Adrian Lionel Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 1919
Williamson Alan Charles London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Mitchell Alan Fayers Rifle Brigade 1915
Carte Alan Simpson London Regiment (The Rangers) 1917
Wood Albert Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1917
Chandler Albert Royal Army Service Corps 1919
Francis Albert Essex Regiment 1918
Ingram Albert Royal Fusiliers 1915
Earler Albert 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers 1919
Claridge Albert Augustus London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
Fielder Albert C Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Mees Albert Charles London Regiment 1915
Bollinson Albert Edward Royal Navy 1915
Blenkinsop Albert Edward Essex Regiment 1917
Regardsoe Albert Edward Essex Regiment 1918
Heagerty Albert Edward Lincolnshire Regiment 1914
Halls Albert Edward Royal Field Artillery 1918
Lester Albert Edward London Regiment 1918
Perkins Albert Edward London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Wall Albert Edward East Surrey Regiment 1918
Clark Albert Edward London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918
Howes Albert Edward Royal Navy 1914
Moy Albert Edward Royal Fusiliers 1916
Allnutt Albert Edwin King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1918
Parks Albert Ernest Royal Air Force 1918
Biggs Albert Ernest Royal Navy 1915
Hart Albert Frank London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Peters Albert Frederick Essex Regiment 1917
Swabey Albert George Border Regiment 1917
Croxton Albert George Essex Regiment 1917
Tyler Albert George Victor Royal Fusiliers 1916
Wilde Albert H Royal Engineers 1918
Harris Albert Henry London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Strutt Albert Henry Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Herring Albert Henry Royal Air Force 1918
Archer Albert Henry Essex Regiment 1915
Harris Albert James Royal Lancaster Regiment 1916
Bassford Albert Kenneth Royal Field Artillery 1914
Escott Albert Sidney King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Port Albert Victor Royal Air Force 1918
Paul Albert Victor Yorkshire Regiment 1914
Parker Albert Victor Royal Field Artillery 1917
Elvin Albert William Norfolk Regiment 1918
Boardman Alex Gilmour Royal Air Force 1918
Mackie Alex J Royal Field Artillery 1916
Collie Alexander Royal Engineers 1918
Henderson Alexander Royal Fusiliers 1918

Pages